Common Wall Lizard
Podarcis muralis
Silhouette: Titouan Montessuit · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyLacertidae (Wall Lizards)
- GenusPodarcis
- SpeciesPodarcis muralis (Common Wall Lizard)
About the Common Wall Lizard
The common wall lizard (Podarcis muralis) is a species of lizard with a large distribution in Europe and well-established introduced populations in North America, where it is also called the European wall lizard. It can grow to about 20 cm (7.9 in) in total length. The animal has shown variation in the places it has been introduced to. Fossils have been found in a cave in Greece dating to the early part of the Holocene.
The common wall lizard is a small, thin lizard whose small scales are highly variable in colour and pattern. Its coloration is generally brownish or greyish, and may occasionally be tinged with green. In some individuals, the row of spots along their backs may form a line, while others may have a reticulated pattern with dark spots on the side and scattered white spots that can be blue in the shoulder region. The tail is brown, grey or rust in colour, and may also have light bars on the sides. The belly region has six rows of larger rectangular scales that are generally reddish, pink, or orangish. Common wall lizards may also have dark markings on the throat. This lizard has six distinct morphological forms which are identified by the colouration of... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Common Wall Lizard in Sierra de Guadarrama National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Sierra de Guadarrama National Park
Guadarrama Wall Lizard
Podarcis guadarramae
Green Iberian Wall Lizard
Podarcis virescens
Large Psammodromus
Psammodromus algirus
Cyren’s Rock Lizard
Iberolacerta cyreni
Ocellated Lizard
Timon lepidus
Iberian Emerald Lizard
Lacerta schreiberi
Spiny-footed Lizard
Acanthodactylus erythrurus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aigüestortes National Park | 🇪🇸 Spain | |
| 2 | Picos de Europa National Park | 🇪🇸 Spain | |
| 3 | Ordesa y Monte Perdido National Park | 🇪🇸 Spain | |
| 4 | Triglav National Park | 🇸🇮 Slovenia | |
| 5 | Pyrénées National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 6 | Cévennes National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 7 | Mercantour National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 8 | Ecrins National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 9 | Plitvice Lakes National Park | 🇭🇷 Croatia | |
| 10 | Bavarian Forest National Park | 🇩🇪 Germany | |
| 11 | Hohe Tauern National Park | 🇦🇹 Austria | |
| 12 | Vanoise National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 13 | Sierra de Guadarrama National Park | 🇪🇸 Spain | |
| 14 | Camargue | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 15 | Wadden Sea National Park | 🇩🇪 Germany | |
| 16 | Kiskunság National Park | 🇭🇺 Hungary | |
| 17 | Tatra National Park | 🇸🇰 Slovakia | |
| 18 | Fertő-Hanság National Park | 🇭🇺 Hungary |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Common Wall Lizard in Sierra de Guadarrama National Park?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a Common Wall Lizard sighting in Sierra de Guadarrama National Park, based on 204 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Common Wall Lizard in Sierra de Guadarrama National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Common Wall Lizard in Sierra de Guadarrama National Park in our monthly data.