Malachite Sunbird
Nectarinia famosa
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyNectariniidae (Sunbirds and Spiderhunters)
- GenusNectarinia (African Long-tailed Sunbirds)
- SpeciesNectarinia famosa (Malachite Sunbird)
About the Malachite Sunbird
The malachite sunbird (Nectarinia famosa) is a small nectarivorous bird found from the highlands of Ethiopia southwards to South Africa. They pollinate many flowering plants, particularly those with long corolla tubes, in the Fynbos.
The malachite sunbird was formally described in 1766 by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in the twelfth edition of his Systema Naturae under the binomial name Certhia famosa. Linnaeus specified the type locality as the Cape of Good Hope in South Africa. He based his account on "Le grimpereau à longue queue du Cap de Bonne Espérance" that had been described and illustrated in 1760 by French zoologist Mathurin Jacques Brisson. The specific epithet is from Latin famosus meaning "renowned" (from fama meaning "fame" or "repute").
The sunbirds are a group of small Old World passerine birds, and are placed within the family Nectariniidae, which is found across Africa, the Middle East and into South-east Asia. Also called green sugarbird. The malachite sunbird has two subspecies. The nominate N. f. famosa occurs mainly in South Africa, Lesotho and western Eswatini, although its range just extends into southern Namibia and Zimbabwe. N. f. cupreonitens... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Malachite Sunbird in Table Mountain National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Table Mountain National Park
Southern Double-collared Sunbird
Cinnyris chalybeus
Orange-breasted Sunbird
Anthobaphes violacea
Amethyst Sunbird
Chalcomitra amethystina
Collared Sunbird
Hedydipna collaris
Dusky Sunbird
Cinnyris fuscus
Red-winged Starling
Onychognathus morio
Cape White-eye
Zosterops virens
Cape Bulbul
Pycnonotus capensis
Pied Crow
Corvus albus
Karoo Prinia
Prinia maculosa
Olive Thrush
Turdus olivaceus
European Starling
Sturnus vulgaris
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Malachite Sunbird in Table Mountain National Park?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a Malachite Sunbird sighting in Table Mountain National Park, based on 2,846 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Malachite Sunbird in Table Mountain National Park?
September has the highest sighting rate for Malachite Sunbird in Table Mountain National Park in our monthly data.