Green Woodpecker
Picus viridis
Silhouette: Martin Bulla, based on John Cox's illustration · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPiciformes (Woodpeckers and Allies)
- FamilyPicidae (Woodpeckers)
- GenusPicus (Green Woodpeckers and Allies)
- SpeciesPicus viridis (Green Woodpecker)
About the Green Woodpecker
The European green woodpecker (Picus viridis), also known as the yaffle and sometimes called a nickle, is a large green woodpecker with a bright red crown and a black moustache. Males have a red centre to the moustache stripe which is absent in females. It is resident across much of Europe and the western Palearctic but in Spain and Portugal it is replaced by the similar Iberian green woodpecker (Picus sharpei).
The European green woodpecker spends much of its time feeding on ants on the ground and does not often 'drum' on trees like other woodpecker species. Though its vivid green and red plumage is particularly striking, it is a shy bird, and is more often heard than seen, drawing attention with its loud calls. A nest hole is excavated in a tree; four to six eggs are laid which hatch after 19–20 days.
The European green woodpecker was formally described by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in 1758 in the tenth edition of his Systema Naturae under its current binomial name Picus viridis. The type locality is Sweden. The scientific name is derived from the Latin picus, meaning "woodpecker", and viridis meaning "green". It is member of the order Piciformes and the... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Green Woodpecker in Tatra National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Tatra National Park
Grey-headed Woodpecker
Picus canus
Great Spotted Woodpecker
Dendrocopos major
Black Woodpecker
Dryocopus martius
Eurasian Three-toed Woodpecker
Picoides tridactylus
Middle Spotted Woodpecker
Dendrocoptes medius
Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Dryobates minor
Eurasian Wryneck
Jynx torquilla
White-backed Woodpecker
Dendrocopos leucotos
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cévennes National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 2 | Ecrins National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 3 | Kiskunság National Park | 🇭🇺 Hungary | |
| 4 | Bavarian Forest National Park | 🇩🇪 Germany | |
| 5 | Vanoise National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 6 | Mercantour National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 7 | Fertő-Hanság National Park | 🇭🇺 Hungary | |
| 8 | Białowieża National Park | 🇵🇱 Poland | |
| 9 | Triglav National Park | 🇸🇮 Slovenia | |
| 10 | Hortobágy National Park | 🇭🇺 Hungary | |
| 11 | Wadden Sea National Park | 🇩🇪 Germany | |
| 12 | Hohe Tauern National Park | 🇦🇹 Austria | |
| 13 | Biebrza National Park | 🇵🇱 Poland | |
| 14 | Plitvice Lakes National Park | 🇭🇷 Croatia | |
| 15 | Pyrénées National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 16 | Tatra National Park | 🇸🇰 Slovakia | |
| 17 | Camargue | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 18 | Snowdonia National Park | 🇬🇧 United Kingdom | |
| 19 | Cairngorms National Park | 🇬🇧 United Kingdom | |
| 20 | Aigüestortes National Park | 🇪🇸 Spain |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Green Woodpecker in Tatra National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Green Woodpecker sighting in Tatra National Park, based on 19 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Green Woodpecker in Tatra National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Green Woodpecker in Tatra National Park in our monthly data.