Stone Marten
Martes foina
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassMammalia (Mammals)
- OrderCarnivora (Carnivorans)
- FamilyMustelidae (Mustelids)
- GenusMartes (Martens)
- SpeciesMartes foina (Stone Marten)
About the Stone Marten
The beech marten (Martes foina), also known as the stone marten, house marten or white breasted marten, is a species of marten native to much of Europe and Central Asia, though it has established a feral population in North America. It is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List on account of its wide distribution, its large population, and its presence in a number of protected areas. It is superficially similar to the European pine marten, but differs from it by its smaller size and habitat preferences. While the pine marten is a forest specialist, the beech marten is a more generalist and adaptable species, occurring in a number of open and forest habitats.
Its most likely ancestor is Martes vetus, which also gave rise to the pine marten. The earliest M. vetus fossils were found in deposits dated to the Würm glaciation in Lebanon and Israel. The beech marten likely originated in the Near East or southwestern Asia, and may have arrived in Europe by the Late Pleistocene or the early Holocene. Thus, the beech marten differs from most other European mustelids of the Quaternary, as all other species (save for the European mink) appeared during the Middle Pleistocene... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Stone Marten in Wadden Sea National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Wadden Sea National Park
Pine Marten
Martes martes
European Badger
Meles meles
Stoat
Mustela erminea
Eurasian Otter
Lutra lutra
European Polecat
Mustela putorius
Least Weasel
Mustela nivalis
Harbor Seal
Phoca vitulina
Gray Seal
Halichoerus grypus
Red Fox
Vulpes vulpes
Mainland Raccoon Dog
Nyctereutes procyonoides
Gray Wolf
Canis lupus
Walrus
Odobenus rosmarus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cévennes National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 2 | Monfragüe National Park | 🇪🇸 Spain | |
| 3 | Fertő-Hanság National Park | 🇭🇺 Hungary | |
| 4 | Bavarian Forest National Park | 🇩🇪 Germany | |
| 5 | Pyrénées National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 6 | Wadden Sea National Park | 🇩🇪 Germany | |
| 7 | Triglav National Park | 🇸🇮 Slovenia | |
| 8 | Kiskunság National Park | 🇭🇺 Hungary | |
| 9 | Gobi Gurvansaikhan National Park | 🇲🇳 Mongolia | |
| 10 | Aigüestortes National Park | 🇪🇸 Spain | |
| 11 | Ordesa y Monte Perdido National Park | 🇪🇸 Spain | |
| 12 | Mercantour National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 13 | Camargue | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 14 | Białowieża National Park | 🇵🇱 Poland | |
| 15 | Sierra de Guadarrama National Park | 🇪🇸 Spain | |
| 16 | Vanoise National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 17 | Ecrins National Park | 🇫🇷 France | |
| 18 | Sierra Nevada National Park | 🇪🇸 Spain |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Stone Marten in Wadden Sea National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Stone Marten sighting in Wadden Sea National Park, based on 34 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Stone Marten in Wadden Sea National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Stone Marten in Wadden Sea National Park in our monthly data.