Eastern Marsh-Harrier
Circus spilonotus
Silhouette: Shyamal · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderAccipitriformes (Hawks, Eagles, Kites, and Allies)
- FamilyAccipitridae (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
- GenusCircus (Harriers)
- SpeciesCircus spilonotus (Eastern Marsh-Harrier)
About the Eastern Marsh-Harrier
The eastern marsh harrier (Circus spilonotus) is a bird of prey belonging to the marsh harrier group of harriers. It was previously considered to be conspecific with the western marsh harrier (Circus aeruginosus) but is now usually classified as a separate species. It has two subspecies: C. s. spilonotus in eastern Asia and C. s. spilothorax (Papuan harrier, perhaps a separate species) in New Guinea.
It is 48 to 58 cm long with a wingspan of 113 to 137 cm; like most birds of prey, the female is usually larger than the male. The male's plumage is variable; typically the head, breast, back and wing-coverts are blackish with pale streaks. The rest of the wing is grey with black wingtips and a white front edge. The tail is grey, the rump is white and the underparts are mostly white. The female is dark brown with buff streaking on the head and underparts. The rump is often whitish and the tail has dark bars. Young birds are dark brown with buff on the head and a pale patch on the underwing.
It is usually silent but has a mewing call which is most often uttered at roost sites. Eastern marsh harriers are generally migratory apart from the Papuan... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Eastern Marsh-Harrier in Way Kambas National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Way Kambas National Park
Gray-headed Fish-Eagle
Icthyophaga ichthyaetus
Black-winged Kite
Elanus caeruleus
Oriental Honey-buzzard
Pernis ptilorhynchus
White-Bellied Sea-Eagle
Haliaeetus leucogaster
Brahminy Kite
Haliastur indus
Crested Serpent Eagle
Spilornis cheela
Bat Hawk
Macheiramphus alcinus
Crested Hawk-Eagle
Nisaetus cirrhatus
Wallace's Hawk-Eagle
Nisaetus nanus
Black Kite
Milvus migrans
Black Eagle
Ictinaetus malayensis
Osprey
Pandion haliaetus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Way Kambas National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 2 | Manas National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 3 | Cuc Phuong National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 4 | Kaziranga National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 5 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 6 | Royal Manas National Park | 🇧🇹 Bhutan | |
| 7 | Cat Tien National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 8 | Nikko National Park | 🇯🇵 Japan | |
| 9 | Kerinci Seblat National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 10 | Gobi Gurvansaikhan National Park | 🇲🇳 Mongolia | |
| 11 | Doi Inthanon National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 12 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Eastern Marsh-Harrier in Way Kambas National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Eastern Marsh-Harrier sighting in Way Kambas National Park, based on 5 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Eastern Marsh-Harrier in Way Kambas National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Eastern Marsh-Harrier in Way Kambas National Park in our monthly data.