Purple Sunbird
Cinnyris asiaticus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyNectariniidae (Sunbirds and Spiderhunters)
- GenusCinnyris (Cinnyris Sunbirds)
- SpeciesCinnyris asiaticus (Purple Sunbird)
About the Purple Sunbird
The purple sunbird (Cinnyris asiaticus) is a small bird in the sunbird family. It occurs in parts of the Arabian peninsula and South and Southeast Asia. It has a fast and direct flight and can take nectar by hovering like a hummingbird but often perches at the base of flowers. It feeds mainly on nectar and insects, especially when feeding young. The males can appear all black in harsh sunlight but the purple iridescence is visible on closer observation or under good light conditions. Females are olive above and yellowish below.
The purple sunbird has a relatively short bill, a dark and short square ended tail with distinctive sexual dimorphism. Less than 10 cm (3.9 in) long they have a down-curved bill with brush-tipped tubular tongues that aid in nectar feeding. The male is glossy metallic bluish to purplish black on the upper parts with the wings appearing dark brown. The breeding male also has underparts of the same purplish black, but non-breeding males may show a central streak of black on yellow underparts. In the breeding plumage, the male can be confused with the syntopic Loten's sunbird which has a longer, more downcurved bill, lacks a supercilium, and has... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Purple Sunbird in Bandhavgarh National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Bandhavgarh National Park
Purple-rumped Sunbird
Leptocoma zeylonica
Jungle Babbler
Turdoides striata
Oriental Magpie-Robin
Copsychus saularis
Large-billed Crow
Corvus macrorhynchos
Black Drongo
Dicrurus macrocercus
Rufous Treepie
Dendrocitta vagabunda
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo
Dicrurus paradiseus
Black-hooded Oriole
Oriolus xanthornus
Common Tailorbird
Orthotomus sutorius
Indian Robin
Saxicoloides fulicatus
Tickell's Blue Flycatcher
Cyornis tickelliae
Common Iora
Aegithina tiphia
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Purple Sunbird in Bandhavgarh National Park?
About 50% of wildlife watchers report a Purple Sunbird sighting in Bandhavgarh National Park, based on 1,155 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Purple Sunbird in Bandhavgarh National Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for Purple Sunbird in Bandhavgarh National Park in our monthly data.