White-throated Tyrannulet
Mecocerculus leucophrys
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusMecocerculus (Andean Tyrannulets)
- SpeciesMecocerculus leucophrys (White-throated Tyrannulet)
About the White-throated Tyrannulet
The white-throated tyrannulet (Mecocerculus leucophrys) is a species of bird in subfamily Elaeniinae of family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela.
The International Ornithological Committee and the Clements taxonomy recognize these 11 subspecies of the white-throated tyrannulet: BirdLife International's Handbook of the Birds of the World does not recognize M. l. montensis but includes it within M. l. nigriceps.
Some subspecies differ significantly in their morphology, suggesting that they might be separate species. M. l. pallidior has specifically been proposed as a species but not enough data are available for all of the taxa to make decisions.
This article follows the 11-subspecies model. The white-throated tyrannulet is 11 to 14 cm (4.3 to 5.5 in) long. The sexes have the same plumage. Adults of the nominate subspecies M. l. leucophrys have a dark olive-gray crown and nape. They have white lores and a thin white supercilium on an otherwise dusky face with some white on the ear coverts. Their upperparts are medium olive-gray. Their wings are brownish... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of White-throated Tyrannulet in Cajas National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Cajas National Park
White-banded Tyrannulet
Mecocerculus stictopterus
White-tailed Tyrannulet
Mecocerculus poecilocercus
Brown-backed Chat-Tyrant
Ochthoeca fumicolor
Plain-capped Ground-Tyrant
Muscisaxicola alpinus
Black-billed Shrike-Tyrant
Agriornis montanus
Tufted Tit-Tyrant
Anairetes parulus
Red-rumped Bush-Tyrant
Cnemarchus erythropygius
Vermilion Flycatcher
Pyrocephalus rubinus
Rufous-breasted Chat-Tyrant
Ochthoeca rufipectoralis
Crowned Chat Tyrant
Ochthoeca frontalis
Streak-throated Bush-Tyrant
Myiotheretes striaticollis
Black Phoebe
Sayornis nigricans
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chingaza National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 2 | Los Nevados National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 3 | Cajas National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 4 | Huascarán National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 5 | Canaima National Park | 🇻🇪 Venezuela | |
| 6 | Puracé National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 7 | Amboró National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 8 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 9 | Podocarpus National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 10 | Henri Pittier National Park | 🇻🇪 Venezuela | |
| 11 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 12 | Farallones de Cali National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a White-throated Tyrannulet in Cajas National Park?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a White-throated Tyrannulet sighting in Cajas National Park, based on 220 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see White-throated Tyrannulet in Cajas National Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for White-throated Tyrannulet in Cajas National Park in our monthly data.