Yellow-browed Tyrant
Satrapa icterophrys
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusSatrapa
- SpeciesSatrapa icterophrys (Yellow-browed Tyrant)
About the Yellow-browed Tyrant
The yellow-browed tyrant (Satrapa icterophrys) is a species of bird in the family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, and Venezuela. The yellow-browed tyrant was originally described by Vieillot in 1818 as Muscicapa icterophrys, erroneously placing it in the Old World flycatcher family. In 1844 Strickland moved it to genus Suiriri "for the present", expressing reluctance to place it in genus Satrapa which he had erected.
The yellow-browed tyrant is the only member of genus Satrapa and has no subspecies. The yellow-browed tyrant is 15 to 16.5 cm (5.9 to 6.5 in) long and weighs about 20 g (0.71 oz). Adult males have a mostly dark grayish olive face with a bold bright yellow supercilium. Their upperparts are dark olive. Their wings are dusky black with grayish white edges on the flight feathers and grayish white tips on the coverts that show as two wing bars. Their tail is dusky with white outer webs on the outer feathers. Their underparts are bright yellow with an olive wash on the sides of the breast. Adult females are overall paler than males, especially their... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow-browed Tyrant in Chapada Diamantina National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Chapada Diamantina National Park
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Plain-crested Elaenia
Elaenia cristata
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Yellow-breasted Flycatcher
Tolmomyias flaviventris
Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet
Camptostoma obsoletum
Boat-billed Flycatcher
Megarynchus pitangua
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Pearly-vented Tody-Tyrant
Hemitriccus margaritaceiventer
Bran-colored Flycatcher
Myiophobus fasciatus
Rufous-sided Pygmy-Tyrant
Euscarthmus rufomarginatus
Yellow-bellied Elaenia
Elaenia flavogaster
Gray Elaenia (Gray-headed)
Myiopagis caniceps
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iberá National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 2 | Serra da Canastra National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 3 | Chapada Diamantina National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 4 | Amboró National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 5 | Itatiaia National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 6 | Iguazú National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 7 | Iguaçu National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 8 | Parque Estadual Encontro das Águas | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 9 | El Palmar National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 10 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 11 | Tijuca National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 12 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow-browed Tyrant in Chapada Diamantina National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow-browed Tyrant sighting in Chapada Diamantina National Park, based on 20 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow-browed Tyrant in Chapada Diamantina National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Yellow-browed Tyrant in Chapada Diamantina National Park in our monthly data.