Lanceolated Warbler
Locustella lanceolata
Silhouette: Afsarnayakkan · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyLocustellidae (Grassbirds and Allies)
- GenusLocustella (Locustellid Bush Warblers and Allies)
- SpeciesLocustella lanceolata (Lanceolated Warbler)
About the Lanceolated Warbler
The lanceolated warbler (Locustella lanceolata) is a species of Old World warbler in the genus Locustella. It breeds from northwest European Russia across the Palearctic to northern Hokkaidō, Japan. It is migratory, wintering in Southeast Asia. The genus name Locustella is from Latin and is a diminutive of locusta, "grasshopper". This refers to the song of the common grasshopper warbler and some others in this genus. The specific lanceolata is Latin for "spear-shaped" and refers to the streaks on the breast.
This small passerine bird is a species found in grassland with some thicker shrubby vegetation or trees, often close to water in bogs or wet clearings. Five eggs are laid in a nest in a tussock. This species is a rare vagrant to western Europe. One of the best places to see this skulking species as a vagrant is Fair Isle, Shetland.
This is a small warbler. The adult has a streaked brown back and whitish grey underparts, which have small lance-head like streaks, that are also found on the undertail. The sexes are identical, as with most warblers, but young birds are yellower below. Like most warblers, it is insectivorous.
This is a skulking species which is very difficult to see except sometimes when singing. It creeps through grass and low foliage. The song is a monotonous mechanical insect-like reeling as in other species in the group, often given at dusk.
There are two subspecies recorded, as L. l. lanceolata (Temminck, 1840) and L. l. hendersonii (Cassin, 1858). Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Lanceolated Warbler in Doi Inthanon National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Doi Inthanon National Park
Brown Bush-Warbler
Locustella luteoventris
Russet Bush-Warbler
Locustella mandelli
Pallas's Grasshopper Warbler
Locustella certhiola
Black-backed Sibia
Heterophasia melanoleuca
Blue Whistling-Thrush
Myophonus caeruleus
Green-tailed Sunbird
Aethopyga nipalensis
Davison's Leaf-Warbler
Phylloscopus intensior
Rufous-winged Fulvetta
Alcippe castaneceps
Silver-eared Laughingthrush
Trochalopteron melanostigma
Chestnut-tailed Minla
Minla strigula
Yellow-cheeked Tit
Parus spilonotus
Red-whiskered Bulbul
Pycnonotus jocosus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 2 | Doi Inthanon National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 3 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 4 | Cat Tien National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 5 | Wadden Sea National Park | 🇩🇪 Germany |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Lanceolated Warbler in Doi Inthanon National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Lanceolated Warbler sighting in Doi Inthanon National Park, based on 34 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Lanceolated Warbler in Doi Inthanon National Park?
April has the highest sighting rate for Lanceolated Warbler in Doi Inthanon National Park in our monthly data.