Sayaca Tanager
Thraupis sayaca
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusThraupis (Typical Tanagers)
- SpeciesThraupis sayaca (Sayaca Tanager)
About the Sayaca Tanager
The sayaca tanager (Thraupis sayaca) is a species of bird in the family Thraupidae, the tanagers. It is a common resident in northeastern, central, and southeastern Brazil (Portuguese: sanhaço [sɐ̃ˈɲasu] or sanhaçu [sɐ̃ɲaˈsu]), and Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, and northeastern Argentina (where they are known as celestinos or celestinas). A few are recorded from far southeastern Peru, but its status there is unclear, in part due to the potential of confusion with the very similar juveniles of the blue-grey tanager.
It occurs in a wide range of open to semiopen habitats, but generally avoids the interior of dense forest (such as the Amazon). This tanager visits farmland in search of orchards and adapts readily to urban environment, as long as some arboreal cover and a supply of fruits are available. It feeds on flowers, buds, and insects, and this omnivorous lifestyle has helped it to become perhaps the most — or one of the most — common urban birds in southeastern Brazil, along with the rufous-bellied thrush.
The sayaca tanager was formally described in 1766 by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in the 12th edition of his Systema Naturae under the binomial name Tanagra... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Sayaca Tanager in El Palmar National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at El Palmar National Park
Golden-billed Saltator
Saltator aurantiirostris
Brazilian Cardinal
Paroaria coronata
Saffron Finch
Sicalis flaveola
Black-capped Warbling-Finch
Microspingus melanoleucus
Diademed Tanager
Stephanophorus diadematus
Great Pampa-Finch
Embernagra platensis
Green-winged Saltator
Saltator similis
Blue-and-yellow Tanager
Rauenia bonariensis
Double-collared Seedeater
Sporophila caerulescens
Gray-throated Warbling-Finch
Microspingus cabanisi
Red-crested Finch
Coryphospingus cucullatus
Chestnut-backed Tanager
Stilpnia preciosa
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | El Palmar National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 2 | Chapada dos Guimarães National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 3 | Serra dos Órgãos National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 4 | Serra da Canastra National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 5 | Itatiaia National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 6 | Iberá National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 7 | Chapada Diamantina National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 8 | Tijuca National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 9 | Iguazú National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 10 | El Impenetrable National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 11 | Iguaçu National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 12 | Amboró National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 13 | Emas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 14 | Noel Kempff Mercado National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 15 | Parque Estadual Encontro das Águas | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 16 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Sayaca Tanager in El Palmar National Park?
About 70% of wildlife watchers report a Sayaca Tanager sighting in El Palmar National Park, based on 322 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Sayaca Tanager in El Palmar National Park?
January has the highest sighting rate for Sayaca Tanager in El Palmar National Park in our monthly data.