Golden-winged Cacique
Cacicus chrysopterus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyIcteridae (New World Blackbirds and Orioles)
- GenusCacicus (Typical Caciques)
- SpeciesCacicus chrysopterus (Golden-winged Cacique)
About the Golden-winged Cacique
The golden-winged cacique (Cacicus chrysopterus) is a species of bird in the family Icteridae, the oropendolas, New World orioles, and New World blackbirds. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay.
The golden-winged cacique has a complicated taxonomic history. It was formally described in 1825 with the binomial Xanthornus Chrysopterus [sic]. In the first half of the twentieth century it was known as Archiplanus albirostris. When Archiplanus was merged into the current genus Cacicus later in the century, the binomial "Cacicus albirostris" already applied to another species so by the principle of priority the golden-winged cacique's specific epithet was returned to chrysopterus.
The golden-winged cacique is monotypic. Male golden-winged caciques are about 21 cm (8.3 in) long and females about 19 cm (7.5 in). Males weigh about 35 to 47 g (1.2 to 1.7 oz) and females about 30 to 34 g (1.1 to 1.2 oz). The sexes have the same plumage. Adults are almost entirely black. Their lower rump and their median and inner greater wing coverts are bright yellow. They have a pearly white to yellow iris, a pale bluish gray bill, and... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Golden-winged Cacique in Itatiaia National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Itatiaia National Park
Red-rumped Cacique
Cacicus haemorrhous
Shiny Cowbird
Molothrus bonariensis
Crested Oropendola
Psarocolius decumanus
Chopí Blackbird
Gnorimopsar chopi
Yellow-rumped Marshbird
Pseudoleistes guirahuro
Giant Cowbird
Molothrus oryzivorus
Chestnut-capped Blackbird
Chrysomus ruficapillus
Epaulet Oriole
Icterus cayanensis
Orange-backed Oriole
Icterus icterus
Rufous-collared Sparrow
Zonotrichia capensis
Saffron Finch
Sicalis flaveola
Golden-crowned Warbler
Basileuterus culicivorus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | El Impenetrable National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 2 | Itatiaia National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 3 | Iberá National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 4 | Iguazú National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 5 | Iguaçu National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 6 | Serra da Canastra National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Golden-winged Cacique in Itatiaia National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Golden-winged Cacique sighting in Itatiaia National Park, based on 353 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Golden-winged Cacique in Itatiaia National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Golden-winged Cacique in Itatiaia National Park in our monthly data.