Southern Antpipit
Corythopis delalandi
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusCorythopis (Antpipits)
- SpeciesCorythopis delalandi (Southern Antpipit)
About the Southern Antpipit
The southern antpipit (Corythopis delalandi) is a species of bird in the family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, and Paraguay. The southern antpipit was originally described as Muscicapa delalandi, a member of the Old World flycatcher family Muscicapidae. It was eventually moved to genus Corythopis in the gnateater family Conopophagidae. Some authors later suggested that it belonged to family Formicariidae, the antthrushes. A study published in 1968 placed the genus in its current family, but there is still uncertanty about where it belongs. The southern antpipit shares genus Corythopis with the ringed antpipit (C. toquatus). They are treated as a superspecies and have been suggested to be conspecific.
The southern antpipit is monotypic. The southern antpipit is 13 to 14 cm (5.1 to 5.5 in) long and weighs 14 to 18 g (0.49 to 0.63 oz). The sexes have the same plumage. Adults have a grayish olive crown, a faint whitish loral spot, and a faint whitish spot behind the eye on an otherwise pale grayish olive face. Their upperparts, wings, and tail are olive. Their chin and throat are creamy white.... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Southern Antpipit in Itatiaia National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Itatiaia National Park
Cliff Flycatcher
Hirundinea ferruginea
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Planalto Tyrannulet
Phyllomyias fasciatus
Masked Water-Tyrant
Fluvicola nengeta
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Velvety Black-Tyrant
Knipolegus nigerrimus
Long-tailed Tyrant
Colonia colonus
Gray-headed Tody-Flycatcher
Todirostrum poliocephalum
Yellow-olive Flycatcher
Tolmomyias sulphurescens
Short-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus ferox
Gray-capped Tyrannulet
Phyllomyias griseocapilla
Blue-billed Black-Tyrant
Knipolegus cyanirostris
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iguaçu National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 2 | Serra dos Órgãos National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 3 | Iguazú National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 4 | Chapada dos Guimarães National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 5 | Serra da Canastra National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 6 | Emas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 7 | Itatiaia National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 8 | Parque Estadual Encontro das Águas | 🇧🇷 Brazil |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Southern Antpipit in Itatiaia National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Southern Antpipit sighting in Itatiaia National Park, based on 40 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Southern Antpipit in Itatiaia National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Southern Antpipit in Itatiaia National Park in our monthly data.