Grassland Sparrow
Ammodramus humeralis
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPasserellidae (New World Sparrows)
- GenusAmmodramus (Grass Sparrows)
- SpeciesAmmodramus humeralis (Grassland Sparrow)
About the Grassland Sparrow
The grassland sparrow (Ammodramus humeralis) is a species of bird in the family Passerellidae. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay, and Venezuela. Its natural habitats are dry savannah, subtropical or tropical seasonally wet or flooded lowland grassland, and pastureland.
The grassland sparrow is a robust species with a large head and a short tail, with a total length of about 13 cm (5 in). The wings are short and the legs fairly long. The upper parts are brownish-grey streaked with black. The breast and flanks are greyish-buff or pinkish-buff and the underparts are dull white. There is a narrow white eye-ring, and a spot of yellow on the lores and another on the bend of the wing. The song is a high-pitched but thin series of plaintive phrases, "eee, telee, teeeee". This bird is similar in appearance to the yellow-browed sparrow, but that has more yellow on the face and the voice is quite distinct.
This sparrow is native to the western half of South America. Its range includes Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Grassland Sparrow in Madidi National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Madidi National Park
Yellow-browed Sparrow
Ammodramus aurifrons
Pectoral Sparrow
Arremon taciturnus
Rufous-collared Sparrow
Zonotrichia capensis
Black-faced Brush-Finch
Atlapetes melanolaemus
Common Chlorospingus
Chlorospingus flavopectus
Moss-backed Sparrow
Arremon dorbignii
White-browed Brushfinch
Arremon torquatus
Short-billed Bush-Tanager
Chlorospingus parvirostris
Silver-beaked Tanager
Ramphocelus carbo
Moustached Wren
Pheugopedius genibarbis
Crested Oropendola
Psarocolius decumanus
Palm Tanager
Thraupis palmarum
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 2 | Serra da Canastra National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 3 | Iberá National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 4 | Chapada Diamantina National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 5 | Canaima National Park | 🇻🇪 Venezuela | |
| 6 | El Palmar National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 7 | El Impenetrable National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 8 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 9 | Iguazú National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 10 | Itatiaia National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 11 | Chapada dos Guimarães National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 12 | Serra dos Órgãos National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 13 | Iguaçu National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 14 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 15 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 16 | Noel Kempff Mercado National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 17 | Amacayacu National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 18 | Amboró National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Grassland Sparrow in Madidi National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Grassland Sparrow sighting in Madidi National Park, based on 31 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Grassland Sparrow in Madidi National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Grassland Sparrow in Madidi National Park in our monthly data.