Purple Finch
Haemorhous purpureus
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyFringillidae (Finches, Euphonias, and Allies)
- GenusHaemorhous (American Rosefinches)
- SpeciesHaemorhous purpureus (Purple Finch)
About the Purple Finch
The purple finch (Haemorhous purpureus) is a bird in the finch family, Fringillidae. It breeds in the northern United States, southern Canada, and the west coast of North America. The purple finch was formally described in 1789 by the German naturalist Johann Friedrich Gmelin in his revised and expanded edition of Carl Linnaeus's Systema Naturae. He placed it with the finches in the genus Fringilla and coined the binomial name Fringilla purpurea. Gmelin specified the locality as Carolina. Gmelin based his account on the "purple finch" that had been described and illustrated by the English naturalist Mark Catesby in his book The Natural History of Carolina, Florida and the Bahama Islands. The purple finch is now one of three finches placed in the genus Haemorhous that was introduced in 1837 by the English naturalist William Swainson.
Two subspecies are recognised: H. p. purpureus (Gmelin, JF, 1789) – central south, southeast Canada and northeast USA H. p. californicus (Baird, SF, 1858) – southwest Canada and west USA This species and the other "American rosefinches" were formerly included with the rosefinches of Eurasia in the genus Carpodacus; however, the three North... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Purple Finch in Redwood National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Redwood National Park
House Finch
Haemorhous mexicanus
Red Crossbill
Loxia curvirostra
American Goldfinch
Spinus tristis
Pine Siskin
Spinus pinus
Lesser Goldfinch
Spinus psaltria
Evening Grosbeak
Hesperiphona vespertina
Steller's Jay
Cyanocitta stelleri
Common Raven
Corvus corax
Song Sparrow
Melospiza melodia
Chestnut-backed Chickadee
Poecile rufescens
Pacific Wren
Troglodytes pacificus
American Robin
Turdus migratorius
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acadia National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 2 | Gros Morne National Park | 🇨🇦 Canada | |
| 3 | Yosemite National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 4 | Cape Breton Highlands National Park | 🇨🇦 Canada | |
| 5 | Wood Buffalo National Park | 🇨🇦 Canada | |
| 6 | Shenandoah National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 7 | Isle Royale National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 8 | Point Pelee National Park | 🇨🇦 Canada | |
| 9 | Congaree National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 10 | Wrangell-St. Elias National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 11 | Joshua Tree National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 12 | Everglades National Park | 🇺🇸 United States |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Purple Finch in Redwood National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Purple Finch sighting in Redwood National Park, based on 473 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Purple Finch in Redwood National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Purple Finch in Redwood National Park in our monthly data.