African Pygmy Falcon
Polihierax semitorquatus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderFalconiformes (Falcons and Caracaras)
- FamilyFalconidae (Falcons and Caracaras)
- GenusPolihierax
- SpeciesPolihierax semitorquatus (African Pygmy Falcon)
About the African Pygmy Falcon
The African pygmy falcon (Polihierax semitorquatus)—or simply pygmy falcon—is a diminutive raptor native to eastern and southern Africa. It is the sole species in its monotypic genus, Polihierax. The pygmy falcon is the smallest bird of prey on the African continent, and among the smallest raptors on earth; only the Asian falconets (of the genus Microhierax) are smaller, weighing roughly 30-40 grams less and measuring about 5 cm shorter from head to tail.
Adult pygmy falcons are 20 cm (7.9 in) in length and 54 to 76 g (1.9–2.7 oz) in weight. These birds are white-bellied, extending up to the face, with males having grey on their backsides, and females having a chestnut back. There are white "eye spots" on the nape. Juveniles have a brown back, duller than adult females, with a rufous wash on the breast. The flight feathers of the wings are spotted black and white (more black above, more white below); the tail is barred black and white.
Their flight style is low and undulating. With regards to the pygmy falcon's similarly small size and similar feather colors, they superficially resemble some species of shrikes. The call is "a high-pitched kikiKIK, repeated" (Kenya... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of African Pygmy Falcon in Samburu National Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Samburu National Reserve
Lanner Falcon
Falco biarmicus
Common Kestrel
Falco tinnunculus
Eurasian Hobby
Falco subbuteo
Lesser Kestrel
Falco naumanni
Peregrine Falcon
Falco peregrinus
Amur Falcon
Falco amurensis
Red-necked Falcon
Falco chicquera
African Hobby
Falco cuvierii
Eleonora's Falcon
Falco eleonorae
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samburu National Reserve | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 2 | Awash National Park | 🇪🇹 Ethiopia | |
| 3 | Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 4 | Meru National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 5 | Tarangire National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 6 | Tsavo West National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 7 | Serengeti National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 8 | Namib-Naukluft National Park | 🇳🇦 Namibia | |
| 9 | Amboseli National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 10 | Tsavo East National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 11 | Mkomazi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 12 | Ngorongoro Conservation Area | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 13 | Kidepo Valley National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 14 | Ruaha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 15 | Masai Mara National Reserve | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 16 | Etosha National Park | 🇳🇦 Namibia | |
| 17 | Lake Manyara National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 18 | Golden Gate Highlands National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 19 | Mikumi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 20 | Arusha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 21 | Nairobi National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a African Pygmy Falcon in Samburu National Reserve?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a African Pygmy Falcon sighting in Samburu National Reserve, based on 296 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see African Pygmy Falcon in Samburu National Reserve?
April has the highest sighting rate for African Pygmy Falcon in Samburu National Reserve in our monthly data.