Lemon-bellied Crombec
Sylvietta denti
Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMacrosphenidae (African Warblers)
- GenusSylvietta (Crombecs)
- SpeciesSylvietta denti (Lemon-bellied Crombec)
About the Lemon-bellied Crombec
The lemon-bellied crombec (Sylvietta denti) is a species of African warbler, formerly placed in the family Sylviidae. It is sparsely present throughout the African tropical rainforest. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical moist shrubland. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Lemon-bellied Crombec in Semuliki National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Semuliki National Park
Green Crombec
Sylvietta virens
Yellow Longbill
Macrosphenus flavicans
Moustached Grass-Warbler
Melocichla mentalis
Gray Longbill
Macrosphenus concolor
Crested Malimbe
Malimbus malimbicus
Red-tailed Greenbul
Criniger calurus
Western Nicator
Nicator chloris
Fraser's Rufous Thrush
Stizorhina fraseri
Xavier's Greenbul
Phyllastrephus xavieri
Red-tailed Ant-Thrush
Neocossyphus rufus
Common Bulbul
Pycnonotus barbatus
Little Greenbul
Eurillas virens
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Semuliki National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 2 | Murchison Falls National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 3 | Bwindi Impenetrable National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 4 | Virunga National Park | 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo | |
| 5 | Kibale National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Lemon-bellied Crombec in Semuliki National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Lemon-bellied Crombec sighting in Semuliki National Park, based on 49 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Lemon-bellied Crombec in Semuliki National Park?
February has the highest sighting rate for Lemon-bellied Crombec in Semuliki National Park in our monthly data.