Purple-headed Starling
Hylopsar purpureiceps
Silhouette: Rafael Maia · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilySturnidae (Starlings)
- GenusHylopsar (Copper-tailed and Purple-headed Starlings)
- SpeciesHylopsar purpureiceps (Purple-headed Starling)
About the Purple-headed Starling
The purple-headed starling (Hylopsar purpureiceps), also known as the purple-headed glossy-starling, is a species of starling in the family Sturnidae. It is found in Angola, Benin, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea, Malawi, Nigeria, and Uganda. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Purple-headed Starling in Semuliki National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Semuliki National Park
Splendid Glossy-starling
Lamprotornis splendidus
Violet-backed Starling
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster
Slender-billed Starling
Onychognathus tenuirostris
Narrow-tailed Starling
Poeoptera lugubris
Purple Glossy-Starling
Lamprotornis purpureus
Rüppell's Glossy-starling
Lamprotornis purpuroptera
Crested Malimbe
Malimbus malimbicus
Red-tailed Greenbul
Criniger calurus
Western Nicator
Nicator chloris
Fraser's Rufous Thrush
Stizorhina fraseri
Xavier's Greenbul
Phyllastrephus xavieri
Red-tailed Ant-Thrush
Neocossyphus rufus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kibale National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 2 | Semuliki National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 3 | Bwindi Impenetrable National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 4 | Virunga National Park | 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo | |
| 5 | Queen Elizabeth National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 6 | Murchison Falls National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 7 | Lake Mburo National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Purple-headed Starling in Semuliki National Park?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a Purple-headed Starling sighting in Semuliki National Park, based on 121 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Purple-headed Starling in Semuliki National Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for Purple-headed Starling in Semuliki National Park in our monthly data.