African Rail
Rallus caerulescens
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderGruiformes (Cranes, Rails, and Allies)
- FamilyRallidae (Rails, Gallinules, and Coots)
- GenusRallus (Typical Rails)
- SpeciesRallus caerulescens (African Rail)
About the African Rail
The African rail (Rallus caerulescens), sometimes also Kaffir rail, is a small wetland bird of the rail family that is found in eastern and southern Africa. The African rail was formally described in 1789 by the German naturalist Johann Friedrich Gmelin in his revised and expanded edition of Carl Linnaeus's Systema Naturae. He placed it with all the other rails in the genus Rallus and coined the binomial name Rallus caerulescens. Gmelin based his description on the "blue necked rail" from the Cape of Good Hope that had been described in 1785 by the English ornithologist John Latham in his book A General Synopsis of Birds. The naturalist Joseph Banks had provided Latham with a water-colour drawing of the rail by Georg Forster who had accompanied James Cook on his second voyage to the Pacific Ocean. The picture was painted in 1773 at the Cape of Good Hope. It is now the holotype for the species and is held by the Natural History Museum in London. The specific epithet caerulescens is from Latin and means "bluish". The species is monotypic: no subspecies are recognised.
Adults are 27–28 cm (10.6–11.0 in) long, and have mainly brown upperparts and blue-grey... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of African Rail in Tarangire National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Tarangire National Park
Black Crake
Amaurornis flavirostra
Common Moorhen
Gallinula chloropus
African Crake
Crex egregia
Lesser Moorhen
Gallinula angulata
Western Swamphen
Porphyrio porphyrio
Allen's Gallinule
Porphyrio alleni
Red-knobbed Coot
Fulica cristata
Striped Crake
Aenigmatolimnas marginalis
Corn Crake
Crex crex
Grey Crowned Crane
Balearica regulorum
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a African Rail in Tarangire National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a African Rail sighting in Tarangire National Park, based on 14 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see African Rail in Tarangire National Park?
April has the highest sighting rate for African Rail in Tarangire National Park in our monthly data.