Acorn Woodpecker
Melanerpes formicivorus
Silhouette: Edwin Price · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPiciformes (Woodpeckers and Allies)
- FamilyPicidae (Woodpeckers)
- GenusMelanerpes (Melanerpes Woodpeckers)
- SpeciesMelanerpes formicivorus (Acorn Woodpecker)
About the Acorn Woodpecker
The acorn woodpecker (Melanerpes formicivorus) is a medium-sized woodpecker with a length of around 20 cm (8 in), and an average weight of 85 g (3.0 oz). It is found across Central America, as well as North into the western United States and South into parts of Colombia.
The acorn woodpecker was formally described in 1827 by the English naturalist William Swainson under the binomial name Picus formicivorus from a specimen collected in Mexico. The specific epithet combines the Latin formica meaning "ant" with -vorus meaning "eating". The type locality is Temascaltepec in Mexico. The acorn woodpecker is one of 24 species now placed in the genus Melanerpes that was introduced by Swainson in 1832. Within Melanerpes the acorn woodpecker is sister to a clade containing two South American species: the white woodpecker (Melanerpes candidus) and the white-fronted woodpecker (Melanerpes cactorum).
Seven subspecies are recognised: M. f. bairdi Ridgway, 1881 – Oregon (USA) to north Baja California (Mexico) M. f. angustifrons Baird, SF, 1870 – south Baja California (Mexico) M. f. formicivorus (Swainson, 1827) – southwest USA to southeast Mexico
M. f. albeolus Todd, 1910 – east Chiapas... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Acorn Woodpecker in Yosemite National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Yosemite National Park
Lewis's Woodpecker
Melanerpes lewis
Northern Flicker
Colaptes auratus
Hairy Woodpecker
Leuconotopicus villosus
White-headed Woodpecker
Leuconotopicus albolarvatus
Red-breasted Sapsucker
Sphyrapicus ruber
Pileated Woodpecker
Dryocopus pileatus
Downy Woodpecker
Dryobates pubescens
Williamson's Sapsucker
Sphyrapicus thyroideus
Black-backed Woodpecker
Picoides arcticus
Nuttall's Woodpecker
Dryobates nuttallii
Red-naped Sapsucker
Sphyrapicus nuchalis
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
Sphyrapicus varius
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Acorn Woodpecker in Yosemite National Park?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a Acorn Woodpecker sighting in Yosemite National Park, based on 2,207 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Acorn Woodpecker in Yosemite National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Acorn Woodpecker in Yosemite National Park in our monthly data.