Tricolored Munia
Lonchura malacca
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyEstrildidae (Waxbills and Allies)
- GenusLonchura (Typical Munias and Mannikins)
- SpeciesLonchura malacca (Tricolored Munia)
About the Tricolored Munia
The tricoloured munia (Lonchura malacca) is an estrildid finch, native to Bangladesh, India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, and southern China. The species has also been introduced to the Caribbean, in Trinidad, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, Cuba, and Venezuela. This species, like the chestnut munia has been known as the black-headed munia. Immature birds have pale brown upperparts, lack the dark head found in adults, and have uniform buff underparts that can be confused with immatures of other munias such as the scaly-breasted munia.
The tricolored munia was formally described by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in 1766 in the twelfth edition of his Systema Naturae under the binomial name Loxia malacca. Linnaeus mistakenly specified the locality as China, Java and Malacca. This was corrected by E. C. Stuart Baker in 1926 as Belgaum in the state of Karnataka in southwest India. The specific epithet malacca is a geographical misnomer; the species does not occur on the Malay Peninsula. The tricolored munia is now placed in the genus Lonchura that was introduced by the English naturalist William Henry Sykes in 1832. This species was formerly treated as conspecific with the... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Tricolored Munia in Bandhavgarh National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Bandhavgarh National Park
White-rumped Munia
Lonchura striata
Nutmeg Mannikin
Lonchura punctulata
Indian Silverbill
Euodice malabarica
Red Avadavat
Amandava amandava
Jungle Babbler
Turdoides striata
Oriental Magpie-Robin
Copsychus saularis
Large-billed Crow
Corvus macrorhynchos
Black Drongo
Dicrurus macrocercus
Rufous Treepie
Dendrocitta vagabunda
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo
Dicrurus paradiseus
Black-hooded Oriole
Oriolus xanthornus
Purple Sunbird
Cinnyris asiaticus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Tricolored Munia in Bandhavgarh National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Tricolored Munia sighting in Bandhavgarh National Park, based on 21 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Tricolored Munia in Bandhavgarh National Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Tricolored Munia in Bandhavgarh National Park in our monthly data.