Yellow-bellied Warbler
Abroscopus superciliaris
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCettiidae (Bush Warblers and Allies)
- GenusAbroscopus (Abroscopus Warblers)
- SpeciesAbroscopus superciliaris (Yellow-bellied Warbler)
About the Yellow-bellied Warbler
The yellow-bellied warbler (Abroscopus superciliaris) is a species of bush warbler (family Cettiidae). It was formerly included in the "Old World warbler" assemblage. It is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brunei, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand, and Vietnam. Its natural habitats are temperate forest, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, and subtropical or tropical moist montane forest. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow-bellied Warbler in Cat Tien National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Cat Tien National Park
White-rumped Shama
Copsychus malabaricus
Ashy Drongo
Dicrurus leucophaeus
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo
Dicrurus paradiseus
Ayeyarwady Bulbul
Pycnonotus blanfordi
Stripe-throated Bulbul
Pycnonotus finlaysoni
Bronzed Drongo
Dicrurus aeneus
Black-hooded Oriole
Oriolus xanthornus
Racket-tailed Treepie
Crypsirina temia
Oriental Magpie-Robin
Copsychus saularis
Black-and-red Broadbill
Cymbirhynchus macrorhynchos
Great Iora
Aegithina lafresnayei
Dark-necked Tailorbird
Orthotomus atrogularis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Namdapha National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 2 | Khao Sok National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 3 | Royal Manas National Park | 🇧🇹 Bhutan | |
| 4 | Kerinci Seblat National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 5 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 6 | Kinabalu Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 7 | Cat Tien National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 8 | Doi Inthanon National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 9 | Kaziranga National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 10 | Khao Luang National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 11 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 12 | Chitwan National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 13 | Langtang National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 14 | Gunung Leuser National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 15 | Cuc Phuong National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 16 | Danum Valley Conservation Area | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 17 | Taman Negara National Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 18 | Manas National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 19 | Kinabatangan Wildlife Sanctuary | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 20 | Sepilok | 🇲🇾 Malaysia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow-bellied Warbler in Cat Tien National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow-bellied Warbler sighting in Cat Tien National Park, based on 67 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow-bellied Warbler in Cat Tien National Park?
April has the highest sighting rate for Yellow-bellied Warbler in Cat Tien National Park in our monthly data.