Lesser Elaenia
Elaenia chiriquensis
Silhouette: Edwin Price · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusElaenia (Typical Elaenias)
- SpeciesElaenia chiriquensis (Lesser Elaenia)
About the Lesser Elaenia
The lesser elaenia (Elaenia chiriquensis) is a species of bird in subfamily Elaeniinae of family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Costa Rica, Panama, on Trinidad, in every mainland South American country except Chile and Uruguay, and as a vagrant on Bonaire and Curaçao.
The lesser elaenia has two subspecies, the nominate E. c. chiriquensis (Lawrence, 1865) and E. c. albivertex (Pelzeln, 1868). What is now Coopmans's elaenia (E. brachyptera) was previously a third subspecies of it. Based on a study published in 2015, taxonomic systems recognized it as a species starting in 2016.
The lesser elaenia is 13 to 14 cm (5.1 to 5.5 in) long and weighs 11.5 to 22 g (0.41 to 0.78 oz). It is a small elaenia with a small squarish crest. The sexes have the same plumage. Adults of the nominate subspecies have a grayish olive head with lighter cheeks, a thin whitish eyering, and a partially hidden white patch on the crown. Their upperparts are grayish olive. Their wings are mostly dusky with whitish edges on the flight feathers. The tips of the coverts are white and show as two wide bars on the closed wing. Their tail is dusky. Their... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Lesser Elaenia in Chirripó National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Chirripó National Park
Yellow-bellied Elaenia
Elaenia flavogaster
Mountain Elaenia
Elaenia frantzii
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Guatemalan Paltry Tyrannulet
Zimmerius vilissimus
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Common Tody-Flycatcher
Todirostrum cinereum
Boat-billed Flycatcher
Megarynchus pitangua
Gray-capped Flycatcher
Myiozetetes granadensis
Piratic Flycatcher
Legatus leucophaius
Dusky-capped Flycatcher
Myiarchus tuberculifer
Scale-crested Pygmy-Tyrant
Lophotriccus pileatus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Lesser Elaenia in Chirripó National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Lesser Elaenia sighting in Chirripó National Park, based on 40 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Lesser Elaenia in Chirripó National Park?
January has the highest sighting rate for Lesser Elaenia in Chirripó National Park in our monthly data.