Ashy Woodswallow
Artamus fuscus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyArtamidae (Woodswallows, Butcherbirds, and Currawongs)
- GenusArtamus (Woodswallows)
- SpeciesArtamus fuscus (Ashy Woodswallow)
About the Ashy Woodswallow
The ashy woodswallow (Artamus fuscus), sometimes also called the ashy swallow-shrike, is a woodswallow which is found in south Asia. Like other woodswallows, it has a short curved bill, a short square tail and long wings. It is usually seen perched in groups, high on powerlines, tall bare trees and most often in areas with a predominance of tall palm trees.
This stocky woodswallow has an ashy grey upperparts with a darker head and a narrow pale band on the rump. The underside is pinkish grey and the short slaty black tail is tipped in white. The finch-like bill is silvery. In flight the long wing looks very broad at the base giving it a very triangular outline. The first primary is very short. The legs are short and the birds usually perch on high vantage points from which they make aerial sallies. There are no geographic variations in plumage and no subspecies have been designated.
Males and females are indistinguishable in the field, however an old report suggests that the sexes differ in the colour of the inside of the mouth. Young birds appear barred on the underside. Woodswallows are found in a range of habitats from the plains... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Ashy Woodswallow in Jim Corbett National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Jim Corbett National Park
White-cheeked Bulbul
Pycnonotus leucogenys
Jungle Babbler
Turdoides striata
Red-whiskered Bulbul
Pycnonotus jocosus
Blue Whistling-Thrush
Myophonus caeruleus
Long-tailed Shrike
Lanius schach
Indian White-eye
Zosterops palpebrosus
White-crested Laughingthrush
Garrulax leucolophus
Grey Bushchat
Saxicola ferreus
Pied Bushchat
Saxicola caprata
Cinereous Tit
Parus cinereus
White-browed Wagtail
Motacilla maderaspatensis
Large-billed Crow
Corvus macrorhynchos
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 2 | Sundarbans National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 3 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 4 | Cat Tien National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 5 | Wilpattu National Park | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 6 | Periyar National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 7 | Kaziranga National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 8 | Chitwan National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 9 | Royal Manas National Park | 🇧🇹 Bhutan | |
| 10 | Nagarhole National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 11 | Doi Inthanon National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 12 | Manas National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 13 | Bandipur National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 14 | Royal Bardia National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 15 | Mudumalai National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 16 | Yala National Park | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 17 | Sinharaja Forest Reserve | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 18 | Jim Corbett National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 19 | Satpura National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 20 | Namdapha National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 21 | Minneriya National Park | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 22 | Cuc Phuong National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 23 | Horton Plains National Park | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 24 | Ranthambore National Park | 🇮🇳 India |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Ashy Woodswallow in Jim Corbett National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Ashy Woodswallow sighting in Jim Corbett National Park, based on 28 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Ashy Woodswallow in Jim Corbett National Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for Ashy Woodswallow in Jim Corbett National Park in our monthly data.