Speckled Racer
Drymobius margaritiferus
Silhouette: Alex Slavenko · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyColubridae (Colubrid Snakes)
- GenusDrymobius (Speckled Racers)
- SpeciesDrymobius margaritiferus (Speckled Racer)
About the Speckled Racer
Drymobius margaritiferus, commonly known as the speckled racer, is a species of nonvenomous colubrid snake native to the Americas. The specific name, margaritiferus, means "pearl-bearing" in Latin, referring to the pearl-like spots on the dorsal scales.
This species ranges throughout Central America from the Isthmus of Tehuantepec and Yucatán Peninsula, southward to Panama and adjacent areas of northwest Colombia, occurring at elevations from sea level up to 4,750 feet (1,453 m). Northward, it is found in the coastal lowlands and lower exterior slopes of the Sierra Madres of Mexico, up the west coast to Sonora, and up the east coast to northern Tamaulipas. The northern limit of its distribution ranges into extreme south Texas, USA, where it is uncommon to rare in a few of the southernmost counties of the state.
Speckled racers occur in a wide variety of habitats, including: forest, forest edges and clearings, secondary growth, riparian zones, savannahs, marshlands, pastures, and roadsides. It is often said to favor humid and wet areas with permanent water sources. However, these snakes have been found in areas where no water was apparent, and habitats... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Speckled Racer in La Amistad International Park (Panama)
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at La Amistad International Park (Panama)
Blunthead Tree Snake
Imantodes cenchoa
Striped Vine Snake
Oxybelis vittatus
Chicken Snake
Spilotes pullatus
Puffing Snake
Phrynonax poecilonotus
South American Milksnake
Lampropeltis micropholis
Central American Lizard Eater
Mastigodryas alternatus
Ornate Cat-eyed Snake
Leptodeira ornata
Cloudy Snail-eating Snake
Sibon nebulatus
Common Mussurana
Clelia clelia
Spotted Coffee Snake
Ninia maculata
Adorned Graceful Brown Snake
Rhadinaea decorata
Taylor's Snail-eater
Dipsas tenuissima
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Speckled Racer in La Amistad International Park (Panama)?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Speckled Racer sighting in La Amistad International Park (Panama), based on 7 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Speckled Racer in La Amistad International Park (Panama)?
November has the highest sighting rate for Speckled Racer in La Amistad International Park (Panama) in our monthly data.