Grey Tit-Flycatcher
Myioparus plumbeus
Silhouette: Martin Bulla, based on François Desbordes' illustration · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMuscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers, Robins, and Chats)
- GenusMyioparus
- SpeciesMyioparus plumbeus (Grey Tit-Flycatcher)
About the Grey Tit-Flycatcher
The grey tit-flycatcher (Fraseria plumbea) is a species of bird in the family Muscicapidae. It has an extensive but patchy distribution in sub-Saharan Africa. It is widespread across Sub-Saharan Africa (rare in southern and the Horn of Africa).
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forest and subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest. Grey tit-flycatcher - Species text in The Atlas of Southern African Birds. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Grey Tit-Flycatcher in Lake Mburo National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Lake Mburo National Park
Grey-throated Flycatcher
Myioparus griseigularis
White-browed Robin-Chat
Cossypha heuglini
Sooty Chat
Myrmecocichla nigra
White-browed Scrub Robin
Erythropygia leucophrys
Brown-backed Scrub Robin
Erythropygia hartlaubi
Swamp Flycatcher
Muscicapa aquatica
Snowy-crowned Robin-Chat
Cossypha niveicapilla
Northern Black-Flycatcher
Melaenornis edolioides
White-eyed Slaty Flycatcher
Dioptrornis fischeri
Southern Black Flycatcher
Melaenornis pammelaina
Pale Flycatcher
Bradornis pallidus
Spotted Flycatcher
Muscicapa striata
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Grey Tit-Flycatcher in Lake Mburo National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Grey Tit-Flycatcher sighting in Lake Mburo National Park, based on 105 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Grey Tit-Flycatcher in Lake Mburo National Park?
January has the highest sighting rate for Grey Tit-Flycatcher in Lake Mburo National Park in our monthly data.