Cinnamon-bellied Saltator
Saltator grandis
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusSaltator (Typical Saltators)
- SpeciesSaltator grandis (Cinnamon-bellied Saltator)
About the Cinnamon-bellied Saltator
The cinnamon-bellied saltator (Saltator grandis) is a passerine bird in the family Thraupidae, the tanagers and allies. It is found from Mexico to Panama. The cinnamon-bellied saltator has a complicated taxonomic history. It was formally described in 1830 with the binomial Tanagra grandis. By 1938 it had been reassigned to its present genus Saltator. In that year Carl Eduard Hellmayr merged what are now the cinnamon-bellied saltator and many other species and subspecies into S. coerulescens under the English name grey saltator. At the time the genus Saltator was in the subfamily Richmondeninae, the cardinals, within the very large family Fringillidae. By the late twentieth century the cardinals, with Saltator, had been split as the family Cardinalidae. In the mid-2010s taxonomic systems began to move Saltator to its present tanager family Thraupidae. And in the early 2020s systems began splitting S. coerulescens into the cinnamon-bellied, olive-grey (S. olivascens), and bluish-grey (S. coerulescens sensu stricto) saltators.
The cinnamon-bellied saltator has these six subspecies: The cinnamon-bellied saltator is 22 to 24 cm (8.7 to 9.4... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Cinnamon-bellied Saltator in Manuel Antonio National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Manuel Antonio National Park
Buff-throated Saltator
Saltator maximus
Scarlet-rumped Tanager
Ramphocelus passerinii
Palm Tanager
Thraupis palmarum
Blue-gray Tanager
Thraupis episcopus
Bananaquit
Coereba flaveola
Blue-black Grassquit
Volatinia jacarina
Morelet's Seedeater
Sporophila morelleti
Golden-hooded Tanager
Stilpnia larvata
Variable Seedeater
Sporophila corvina
Red-legged Honeycreeper
Cyanerpes cyaneus
Blue Dacnis
Dacnis cayana
Gray-headed Tanager
Eucometis penicillata
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Cinnamon-bellied Saltator in Manuel Antonio National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Cinnamon-bellied Saltator sighting in Manuel Antonio National Park, based on 9 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Cinnamon-bellied Saltator in Manuel Antonio National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Cinnamon-bellied Saltator in Manuel Antonio National Park in our monthly data.