Stout Cisticola
Cisticola robustus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCisticolidae (Cisticolas and Allies)
- GenusCisticola (Cisticolas)
- SpeciesCisticola robustus (Stout Cisticola)
About the Stout Cisticola
The stout cisticola (Cisticola robustus) is a species of bird in the family Cisticolidae. It is found in Angola, Burundi, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Nigeria, Rwanda, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, and Zambia. Its natural habitats are boreal forest, moist savanna, and subtropical or tropical high-altitude grassland.
The southern subspecies C. r. angolensis and C. r. awemba are sometimes considered to form a separate species, the Angola cisticola (C. angolensis). Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Stout Cisticola in Masai Mara National Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Masai Mara National Reserve
Rattling Cisticola
Cisticola chiniana
Pectoral-patch Cisticola
Cisticola brunnescens
Zitting Cisticola
Cisticola juncidis
Winding Cisticola
Cisticola marginatus
Croaking Cisticola
Cisticola natalensis
Tabora Cisticola
Cisticola angusticauda
Ashy Cisticola
Cisticola cinereolus
Desert Cisticola
Cisticola aridulus
Trilling Cisticola
Cisticola woosnami
Black-necked Cisticola
Cisticola eximius
Red-faced Cisticola
Cisticola erythrops
Rock-loving Cisticola
Cisticola aberrans
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nairobi National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 2 | Masai Mara National Reserve | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 3 | Akagera National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 4 | Queen Elizabeth National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 5 | Serengeti National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 6 | Lake Nakuru National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 7 | Aberdare National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 8 | Virunga National Park | 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo | |
| 9 | South Luangwa National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia | |
| 10 | Ngorongoro Conservation Area | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 11 | Tarangire National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 12 | Mikumi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 13 | Kibale National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 14 | Lake Mburo National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 15 | Bwindi Impenetrable National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Stout Cisticola in Masai Mara National Reserve?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Stout Cisticola sighting in Masai Mara National Reserve, based on 659 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Stout Cisticola in Masai Mara National Reserve?
November has the highest sighting rate for Stout Cisticola in Masai Mara National Reserve in our monthly data.