Common Tailorbird
Orthotomus sutorius
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCisticolidae (Cisticolas and Allies)
- GenusOrthotomus (Typical Tailorbirds)
- SpeciesOrthotomus sutorius (Common Tailorbird)
About the Common Tailorbird
The common tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius) is a songbird found across tropical and subtropical Asia. Popular for its nest made of leaves "sewn" together and immortalized by Rudyard Kipling as Darzee in his Jungle Book, it is a common resident in urban gardens. Although shy birds that are usually hidden within vegetation, their loud calls are familiar and give away their presence. They are distinctive in having a long upright tail, greenish upper body plumage and rust coloured forehead and crown. This passerine bird is typically found in open farmland, scrub, forest edges and gardens. Tailorbirds get their name from the way their nest is constructed. The edges of a large leaf are pierced and sewn together with plant fibre or spider silk to make a cradle in which the actual nest is built.
The scientific name sutorius means "cobbler" rather than "tailor" while Orthotomus means "straight-cutting". The species was earlier placed in the family Sylviidae but more recent molecular studies place the species within the family Cisticolidae, along with Prinia and Cisticola.
A number of subspecies are recognized within its widespread range in South Asia and Southeast... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Common Tailorbird in Ranthambore National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Ranthambore National Park
Ashy Prinia
Prinia socialis
Plain Prinia
Prinia inornata
Rufous-fronted Prinia
Prinia buchanani
Gray-breasted Prinia
Prinia hodgsonii
Jungle Prinia
Prinia sylvatica
Zitting Cisticola
Cisticola juncidis
Rufous Treepie
Dendrocitta vagabunda
Jungle Babbler
Turdoides striata
Indian Robin
Saxicoloides fulicatus
Black Drongo
Dicrurus macrocercus
White-browed Fantail
Rhipidura aureola
Oriental Magpie-Robin
Copsychus saularis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Common Tailorbird in Ranthambore National Park?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a Common Tailorbird sighting in Ranthambore National Park, based on 461 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Common Tailorbird in Ranthambore National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Common Tailorbird in Ranthambore National Park in our monthly data.