Golden-backed Weaver
Ploceus jacksoni
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPloceidae (Weavers and Allies)
- GenusPloceus (Typical Weavers)
- SpeciesPloceus jacksoni (Golden-backed Weaver)
About the Golden-backed Weaver
The Golden-Backed Weaver (Ploceus jacksoni), also known as Jackson's weaver, is a species of bird in the family Ploceidae. This family of birds are called weavers, because they commonly weave their nests from grasses, stems, and other plant materials. Their nests are hung off of trees, or other tall places. More specifically, the Golden-backed Weavers nests are woven to look like tear-drops. These birds have bright coloring, but are often confused with other birds, and are found in various parts of Africa and Asia.
Male Golden-backed Weaver body's are bright yellow, while their heads are black, their stomachs are orange-brown, and they have a hint of dark green on their wing feather. The male Golden-Backed Weavers have a similar appearance to the Weyns's Weaver but the Golden-Backed Weavers have a completely yellow back, and the Weyns's Weaver has a black back. The female Golden-backed Weavers are not as colorful, as they are completely covered in dull yellow feathers, and have a bit of green on their wings similar to the males.
Golden-backed Weavers are found throughout East Africa, Singapore, and the United Arab Emirates. They most commonly live in... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Golden-backed Weaver in Serengeti National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Serengeti National Park
Lesser Masked-Weaver
Ploceus intermedius
Vitelline Masked-Weaver
Ploceus vitellinus
Village Weaver
Ploceus cucullatus
Speke's Weaver
Ploceus spekei
Spectacled Weaver
Ploceus ocularis
Baglafecht Weaver
Ploceus baglafecht
Holub's Golden-Weaver
Ploceus xanthops
Little Weaver
Ploceus luteolus
Chestnut Weaver
Ploceus rubiginosus
Black-necked Weaver
Ploceus nigricollis
Black-headed Weaver
Ploceus melanocephalus
Slender-billed Weaver
Ploceus pelzelni
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Mburo National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 2 | Ruaha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 3 | Arusha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 4 | Lake Nakuru National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 5 | Lake Manyara National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 6 | Kidepo Valley National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 7 | Mkomazi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 8 | Ngorongoro Conservation Area | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 9 | Tarangire National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 10 | Serengeti National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 11 | Murchison Falls National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 12 | Kibale National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 13 | Queen Elizabeth National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 14 | Tsavo West National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 15 | Virunga National Park | 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo | |
| 16 | Amboseli National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 17 | Bwindi Impenetrable National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 18 | Tsavo East National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Golden-backed Weaver in Serengeti National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Golden-backed Weaver sighting in Serengeti National Park, based on 71 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Golden-backed Weaver in Serengeti National Park?
April has the highest sighting rate for Golden-backed Weaver in Serengeti National Park in our monthly data.