Ultramarine Grosbeak
Cyanoloxia brissonii
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCardinalidae (Cardinals and Allies)
- GenusCyanoloxia (Neotropical Blue Grosbeaks)
- SpeciesCyanoloxia brissonii (Ultramarine Grosbeak)
About the Ultramarine Grosbeak
The ultramarine grosbeak (Cyanoloxia brissonii) is a species of grosbeak in the family Cardinalidae. It is found in a wide range of semi-open habitats in eastern and central South America, with a disjunct population in northern South America.
These birds are 15 cm long. Adult males exhibit a dark-blue plumage with bright-blue highlights on the head and upper-wings and black on the face, wings and tail. The females and the juveniles are brown. Both sexes show black legs and large, thick bill.
The Ultramarine Grosbeak is sedentary, only noted to have short-distance local migrations. Individuals of this species are solitary and often territorial, rarely associating with conspecifics or loosely aggregating in mixed-species flocks.
Ultramarine Grosbeaks occur in open or semi-open edge habitats, in dense scrub such as thickets, preferably at the edge of swamps, secondary forests, and agricultural fields or plantations. The distribution of these birds is disjunct; their range extends from northeast and central Brazil to Bolivia, Paraguay, and Argentina and throughout the Gran Chaco. An isolated population can be found in southwestern Colombia... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Ultramarine Grosbeak in Serra da Canastra National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Serra da Canastra National Park
Hepatic Tanager
Piranga flava
Blackish-blue Seedeater
Amaurospiza moesta
Saffron Finch
Sicalis flaveola
Rufous-collared Sparrow
Zonotrichia capensis
Chalk-browed Mockingbird
Mimus saturninus
Blue-and-white Swallow
Notiochelidon cyanoleuca
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Sayaca Tanager
Thraupis sayaca
Pale-breasted Thrush
Turdus leucomelas
Burnished-buff Tanager
Stilpnia cayana
Southern Rough-winged Swallow
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis
White-rumped Monjita
Xolmis velatus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | El Impenetrable National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 2 | El Palmar National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 3 | Amboró National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 4 | Chapada Diamantina National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 5 | Iberá National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 6 | Henri Pittier National Park | 🇻🇪 Venezuela | |
| 7 | Iguazú National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 8 | Iguaçu National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 9 | Itatiaia National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 10 | Serra da Canastra National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 11 | Farallones de Cali National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 12 | Serra dos Órgãos National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 13 | Los Nevados National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Ultramarine Grosbeak in Serra da Canastra National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Ultramarine Grosbeak sighting in Serra da Canastra National Park, based on 6 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Ultramarine Grosbeak in Serra da Canastra National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Ultramarine Grosbeak in Serra da Canastra National Park in our monthly data.