Arctic Warbler
Phylloscopus borealis
Silhouette: Jiekun He · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPhylloscopidae (Leaf Warblers)
- GenusPhylloscopus (Leaf Warblers)
- SpeciesPhylloscopus borealis (Arctic Warbler)
About the Arctic Warbler
The Arctic warbler (Phylloscopus borealis) is a widespread leaf warbler in birch or mixed birch forest near water throughout its breeding range in Fennoscandia and the northern Palearctic. It has established a foothold in North America, breeding in Alaska. This warbler is strongly migratory; the entire population winters in southeast Asia. It therefore has one of the longest migrations of any Old World insectivorous bird.
It traditionally included populations that breed in Kamchatka, the Kuril Islands and Japan, but genetic and vocal evidence strongly suggested these should be treated as separate species, and are all now considered distinct with the Kamchatka leaf warbler in Kamchatka, Hokkaido and the Kuril Islands, and the Japanese leaf warbler in Japan (except Hokkaido).
The nest is on the ground in a low shrub. Like most Old World warblers, this small passerine is insectivorous. This is a typical leaf warbler in appearance, greyish-green above and off-white below. Its single wing bar distinguishes it from most similar species except the greenish warbler, Phylloscopus trochiloides. It is larger than that species and has a heavier, dagger-like bill, with a dark tip to the lower mandible. Its song is a fast trill.
This species occurs as an autumn vagrant in western Europe and is annual on Great Britain. There were 225 confirmed arctic warbler sightings in Britain between 1958 and 2001. The genus name Phylloscopus is from Ancient Greek phullon, "leaf", and skopos, "seeker" (from skopeo, "to watch"). The specific borealis is from Latin and means "northern". Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Arctic Warbler in Taroko National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Taroko National Park
Yellow-browed Warbler
Phylloscopus inornatus
Dusky Warbler
Phylloscopus fuscatus
Large-billed Crow
Corvus macrorhynchos
Taiwan Yuhina
Yuhina brunneiceps
White-eared Sibia
Heterophasia auricularis
Green-backed Tit
Parus monticolus
Steere's Liocichla
Liocichla steerii
Asian House Martin
Delichon dasypus
White Wagtail
Motacilla alba
White-whiskered Laughingthrush
Trochalopteron morrisonianum
Gray-chinned Minivet
Pericrocotus solaris
Black-throated Tit
Aegithalos concinnus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khao Luang National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 2 | Khao Sok National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 3 | Way Kambas National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 4 | Danum Valley Conservation Area | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 5 | Gunung Leuser National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 6 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 7 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 8 | Kerinci Seblat National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 9 | Cuc Phuong National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 10 | Taman Negara National Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 11 | Cat Tien National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 12 | Gobi Gurvansaikhan National Park | 🇲🇳 Mongolia | |
| 13 | Denali National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 14 | Taroko National Park | 🇹🇼 Taiwan | |
| 15 | Bali Barat National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 16 | Sepilok | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 17 | Kinabalu Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 18 | Doi Inthanon National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 19 | Wadden Sea National Park | 🇩🇪 Germany | |
| 20 | Bako National Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 21 | Tanjung Puting National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 22 | Komodo National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 23 | Tangkoko Nature Reserve | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 24 | Kinabatangan Wildlife Sanctuary | 🇲🇾 Malaysia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Arctic Warbler in Taroko National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Arctic Warbler sighting in Taroko National Park, based on 29 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Arctic Warbler in Taroko National Park?
November has the highest sighting rate for Arctic Warbler in Taroko National Park in our monthly data.