Red-fronted Barbet
Tricholaema diademata
Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPiciformes (Woodpeckers and Allies)
- FamilyLybiidae (African Barbets)
- GenusTricholaema (Pied Barbets and Allies)
- SpeciesTricholaema diademata (Red-fronted Barbet)
About the Red-fronted Barbet
The red-fronted barbet (Tricholaema diademata) is a species of bird in the Lybiidae family. It is found in Ethiopia, Kenya, South Sudan, Tanzania, and Uganda. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Red-fronted Barbet in Aberdare National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Aberdare National Park
Spot-flanked Barbet
Tricholaema lacrymosa
Yellow-rumped Tinkerbird
Pogoniulus bilineatus
Moustached Tinkerbird
Pogoniulus leucomystax
D'Arnaud's Barbet
Trachyphonus darnaudii
White-headed Barbet
Lybius leucocephalus
White-eared Barbet
Stactolaema leucotis
Rufous-necked Wryneck
Jynx ruficollis
Cardinal Woodpecker
Dendropicos fuscescens
Greater Honeyguide
Indicator indicator
Lesser Honeyguide
Indicator minor
Eastern Grey Woodpecker
Dendropicos spodocephalus
Nubian Woodpecker
Campethera nubica
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Serengeti National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 2 | Nairobi National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 3 | Kidepo Valley National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 4 | Masai Mara National Reserve | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 5 | Samburu National Reserve | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 6 | Ngorongoro Conservation Area | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 7 | Lake Nakuru National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 8 | Aberdare National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 9 | Mkomazi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 10 | Tsavo West National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 11 | Tarangire National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 12 | Amboseli National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 13 | Tsavo East National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 14 | Awash National Park | 🇪🇹 Ethiopia | |
| 15 | Meru National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 16 | Ruaha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 17 | Lake Manyara National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 18 | Arusha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 19 | Murchison Falls National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 20 | Kibale National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Red-fronted Barbet in Aberdare National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Red-fronted Barbet sighting in Aberdare National Park, based on 17 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Red-fronted Barbet in Aberdare National Park?
January has the highest sighting rate for Red-fronted Barbet in Aberdare National Park in our monthly data.