Agami Heron
Agamia agami
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPelecaniformes (Pelicans, Herons, Ibises, and Allies)
- FamilyArdeidae (Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns)
- GenusAgamia
- SpeciesAgamia agami (Agami Heron)
About the Agami Heron
The agami heron (Agamia agami) is a medium-sized heron. It is a resident breeding bird from Central America south to Peru and Brazil. It is sometimes known as the chestnut-bellied heron, and is the only member of the genus Agamia. In Brazil it is sometimes called Soco beija-flor, meaning 'hummingbird heron', thanks to its unique coloration pattern.
The agami heron is listed as Near Threatened by the IUCN, due to predictions of future habitat destruction within its range. The agami heron was formally described in 1789 by the German naturalist Johann Friedrich Gmelin in his revised and expanded edition of Carl Linnaeus's Systema Naturae. He placed it with the herons and cranes in the genus Ardea and coined the binomial name Ardea agami. Gmelin based his description on the "Agami heron" from Cayenne that had been described in 1785 by the English ornithologist John Latham in his book A General Synopsis of Birds. Latham had in turn based his description on a specimen owned by the army officer Thamas Davies and the description and illustration of "Le Héron Agami" by the French polymath Comte de Buffon in his Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux. The agami heron is now the only species... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Agami Heron in Anavilhanas National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Anavilhanas National Park
Cocoi Heron
Ardea cocoi
Great Egret
Ardea alba
Striated Heron
Butorides striata
Rufescent Tiger Heron
Tigrisoma lineatum
Capped Heron
Pilherodius pileatus
Boat-billed Heron
Cochlearius cochlearius
Cattle Egret
Bubulcus ibis
Snowy Egret
Egretta thula
Black-crowned Night Heron
Nycticorax nycticorax
Little Blue Heron
Egretta caerulea
Green Ibis
Mesembrinibis cayennensis
Brown Pelican
Pelecanus occidentalis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Agami Heron in Anavilhanas National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Agami Heron sighting in Anavilhanas National Park, based on 68 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Agami Heron in Anavilhanas National Park?
November has the highest sighting rate for Agami Heron in Anavilhanas National Park in our monthly data.