Blue-winged Warbler
Vermivora cyanoptera
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyParulidae (New World Warblers)
- GenusVermivora (Blue-winged and Golden-winged Warblers)
- SpeciesVermivora cyanoptera (Blue-winged Warbler)
About the Blue-winged Warbler
The blue-winged warbler (Vermivora cyanoptera) is a fairly common migratory New World warbler, 11.5 cm (4.5 in) long and weighing 8.5 g (0.30 oz). It breeds in eastern North America in southern Ontario and the eastern United States and winters in southern Central America. Its breeding range is extending northwards, where it is replacing the very closely related golden-winged warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera).
In 1766 the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus described a new species in the twelfth edition of his Systema Naturae under the binomial name Certhia pinus. Linnaeus based his entry on the "pine-creeper" that had been described and illustrated by the English naturalists Mark Catesby in 1731 and George Edwards in 1760. Edwards had doubts as to whether his specimen was the same species as illustrated by Catesby and included as a footnote "On a stricter examination I think it a species different from Catesby's". Edwards' etching actually depicted a blue-winged warbler so that Linnaeus's name applied to both the pine warbler and the blue-winged warbler. In 1810 the American ornithologist Alexander Wilson redescribed the blue-winged warbler under the binomial name Sylvia solitaria... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Blue-winged Warbler in Big Bend National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Big Bend National Park
Golden-winged Warbler
Vermivora chrysoptera
Yellow-rumped Warbler
Setophaga coronata
Wilson's Warbler
Cardellina pusilla
Audubon's Warbler
Setophaga auduboni
Yellow-breasted Chat
Icteria virens
Common Yellowthroat
Geothlypis trichas
Colima Warbler
Leiothlypis crissalis
Townsend's Warbler
Setophaga townsendi
Orange-crowned Warbler
Leiothlypis celata
Nashville Warbler
Leiothlypis ruficapilla
Yellow Warbler
Setophaga petechia
Painted Redstart
Myioborus pictus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Blue-winged Warbler in Big Bend National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Blue-winged Warbler sighting in Big Bend National Park, based on 9 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Blue-winged Warbler in Big Bend National Park?
September has the highest sighting rate for Blue-winged Warbler in Big Bend National Park in our monthly data.