Northern Parula
Setophaga americana
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyParulidae (New World Warblers)
- GenusSetophaga (Setophaga Warblers)
- SpeciesSetophaga americana (Northern Parula)
About the Northern Parula
The northern parula (Setophaga americana) is a small New World warbler. It is migratory and breeds in eastern North America from southern Canada to Florida. The northern parula was formally described in 1758 by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in the tenth edition of his Systema Naturae. He placed it with the tits in the genus Parus and coined the binomial name Parus americanus. Linnaeus based his account on "The Finch-Creeper" that had been described and illustrated in 1731 by the English naturalist Mark Catesby in his book The Natural History of Carolina, Florida and the Bahama Islands. Linnaeus specified the type locality as northern America, but in 1931 this was restricted to South Carolina by the American Ornithologists' Union. The northern parula was moved from the genus Parus to the genus Setophaga based on a molecular phylogenetic study of the Parulidae that was published in 2010. The species is considered to be monotypic, with no subspecies recognized. Northern parulas will occasionally hybridize with yellow-throated warblers, resulting in a hybrid species known as Sutton's warblers.
The genus name Setophaga is from Ancient Greek ses, "moth", and phagos,... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Northern Parula in Cerro Azul Meámbar National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Cerro Azul Meámbar National Park
Chestnut-sided Warbler
Setophaga pensylvanica
Yellow Warbler
Setophaga petechia
Magnolia Warbler
Setophaga magnolia
Hooded Warbler
Setophaga citrina
American Redstart
Setophaga ruticilla
Northern Yellow Warbler
Setophaga aestiva
Tropical Parula
Setophaga pitiayumi
Yellow-rumped Warbler
Setophaga coronata
Black-throated Green Warbler
Setophaga virens
Yellow-throated Warbler
Setophaga dominica
Grace's Warbler
Setophaga graciae
Blackburnian Warbler
Setophaga fusca
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Northern Parula in Cerro Azul Meámbar National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Northern Parula sighting in Cerro Azul Meámbar National Park, based on 9 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Northern Parula in Cerro Azul Meámbar National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Northern Parula in Cerro Azul Meámbar National Park in our monthly data.