Speckled Hummingbird
Adelomyia melanogenys
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderApodiformes (Swifts and Hummingbirds)
- FamilyTrochilidae (Hummingbirds)
- GenusAdelomyia
- SpeciesAdelomyia melanogenys (Speckled Hummingbird)
About the Speckled Hummingbird
The speckled hummingbird (Adelomyia melanogenys) is a species of hummingbird. It is the only member of the genus Adelomyia. It inhabits Neotropical montane cloud forests at elevations of 1,000–2,500 meters and is confined to the Andes of Argentina, Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia and Venezuela; as well as to some isolated montane forests in western Ecuador and Venezuela. In Ecuador, it ranges across both the eastern and western slopes of the Andes and occupies a broad altitudinal range from subtropical forests (1400 m) to cloud forests (3000 m). In addition, one isolated population inhabits the Chongón Colonche cordillera in the coastal evergreen montane forest (600 m) located ca. 130 km away from the Andes.
The speckled hummingbird is a monomorphic species, making females and males indistinguishable. Adults measure approximately 8 cm, or 3 inches, in length (from bill to tip of tail). The upper plumage is a glossy green/bronze. The underside is pale, with green and bronze specks. It has a black cheek patch below its eye with a white stripe above.
While the speckled hummingbird is the only species in its genus, evidence suggests that populations... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Speckled Hummingbird in Chingaza National Natural Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Chingaza National Natural Park
Tyrian Metaltail
Metallura tyrianthina
Glowing Puffleg
Eriocnemis vestita
Bronze-tailed Thornbill
Chalcostigma heteropogon
Sparkling Violetear
Colibri coruscans
Longuemare's Amethyst-throated Sunangel
Heliangelus clarisse
Coppery-bellied Puffleg
Eriocnemis cupreoventris
Lesser Violetear
Colibri cyanotus
Purple-backed Thornbill
Ramphomicron microrhynchum
Great Sapphirewing
Pterophanes cyanopterus
Blue-throated Starfrontlet
Coeligena helianthea
Long-tailed Sylph
Aglaiocercus kingii
Green-bellied Hummingbird
Saucerottia viridigaster
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Farallones de Cali National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 2 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 3 | Puracé National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 4 | Podocarpus National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 5 | Los Nevados National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 6 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 7 | Henri Pittier National Park | 🇻🇪 Venezuela | |
| 8 | Chingaza National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 9 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 10 | Machalilla National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 11 | Cajas National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 12 | Amboró National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Speckled Hummingbird in Chingaza National Natural Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Speckled Hummingbird sighting in Chingaza National Natural Park, based on 94 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Speckled Hummingbird in Chingaza National Natural Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for Speckled Hummingbird in Chingaza National Natural Park in our monthly data.