Yellow-throated Euphonia
Euphonia hirundinacea
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyFringillidae (Finches, Euphonias, and Allies)
- GenusEuphonia (Typical Euphonias)
- SpeciesEuphonia hirundinacea (Yellow-throated Euphonia)
About the Yellow-throated Euphonia
The yellow-throated euphonia (Euphonia hirundinacea) is a species of songbird in the family Fringillidae. It is found in southeastern Mexico and throughout Central America with its range stretching from Belize south to western Panama. It inhabits primarily both humid and dry regions where it prefers the forest edge, open woodland, and shaded plantations. It has two subspecies, the nominate subspecies Euphonia hirundinacea hirundinacea and Euphonia hirundinacea gnatho. This finch is a small bird with pointed wings and a short bill and short tail. Males of this species have dark glossy blue-black upperparts excluding a yellow forecrown, and bright yellow underparts, while females have olive green upperparts and whitish-gray breast and lower parts. It has a shrill song that alternates between high-pitched and moderately pitched and appears to be able to mimic some calls of other birds.
The yellow-throated euphonia is a frugivore that feeds primarily on mistletoe berries, which it swallows whole, and has also been observed feeding on figs and ripe bananas. Breeding dates range from March to August depending on locality. Breeding pairs work together to build a domed nest and visit the nest in pairs to feed hatchlings. It is listed as a species of least concern due to its stable population and large range. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow-throated Euphonia in Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve
Olive-backed Euphonia
Euphonia gouldi
Scrub Euphonia
Euphonia affinis
White-vented Euphonia
Euphonia minuta
Elegant Euphonia
Euphonia elegantissima
Lesser Goldfinch
Spinus psaltria
Magnolia Warbler
Setophaga magnolia
Brown Jay
Psilorhinus morio
American Redstart
Setophaga ruticilla
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Black-and-white Warbler
Mniotilta varia
Melodious Blackbird
Dives dives
Spot-breasted Wren
Pheugopedius maculipectus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow-throated Euphonia in Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow-throated Euphonia sighting in Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve, based on 328 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow-throated Euphonia in Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve?
July has the highest sighting rate for Yellow-throated Euphonia in Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve in our monthly data.