Olivaceous Piculet
Picumnus olivaceus
Silhouette: Pepe Reigada · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPiciformes (Woodpeckers and Allies)
- FamilyPicidae (Woodpeckers)
- GenusPicumnus (Typical Piculets)
- SpeciesPicumnus olivaceus (Olivaceous Piculet)
About the Olivaceous Piculet
The olivaceous piculet (Picumnus olivaceus) is a species of bird in subfamily Picumninae of the woodpecker family Picidae. It is found from Guatemala south through Central America and western South America to Peru. The olivaceous piculet has these six subspecies:
P. o. dimotus Bangs, 1903 P. o. flavotinctus Ridgway, 1889 P. o. olivaceus Lafresnaye, 1845 P. o. eisenmanni Phelps, W.H. Jr. & Aveledo, 1966 P. o. tachirensis Phelps, W.H. & Gilliard, 1941 P. o. harterti Hellmayr, 1909 The olivaceous piculet and the grayish piculet (P. granadensis) were at one time considered to be conspecific and are now treated as sister species. The "evidence for treatment as separate species is weak". Some authors have proposed splitting each of subspecies flavotinctus and olivaceous into two subspecies but those changes have not been accepted.
The olivaceous piculet is 8.5 to 10 cm (3.3 to 3.9 in) long and weighs 10 to 15 g (0.35 to 0.53 oz). Adult males of the nominate subspecies P. o. olivaceus have a black crown and nape with red tips on the feathers of the front and top and white spots on the rest. Their face is mostly brown with white feather tips... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Olivaceous Piculet in Pico Bonito National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Pico Bonito National Park
Golden-fronted Woodpecker
Melanerpes aurifrons
Chestnut-colored Woodpecker
Celeus castaneus
Black-cheeked Woodpecker
Melanerpes pucherani
Pale-billed Woodpecker
Campephilus guatemalensis
Lineated Woodpecker
Dryocopus lineatus
Smoky-brown Woodpecker
Leuconotopicus fumigatus
Golden-olive Woodpecker
Colaptes rubiginosus
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker
Sphyrapicus varius
Rufous-winged Woodpecker
Piculus simplex
Keel-billed Toucan
Ramphastos sulfuratus
Collared Aracari
Pteroglossus torquatus
White-necked Puffbird
Notharchus hyperrhynchus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Olivaceous Piculet in Pico Bonito National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Olivaceous Piculet sighting in Pico Bonito National Park, based on 18 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Olivaceous Piculet in Pico Bonito National Park?
February has the highest sighting rate for Olivaceous Piculet in Pico Bonito National Park in our monthly data.