Freckled Nightjar
Caprimulgus tristigma
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderCaprimulgiformes (Nightjars and Allies)
- FamilyCaprimulgidae (Nightjars and Allies)
- GenusCaprimulgus (Old World Nightjars)
- SpeciesCaprimulgus tristigma (Freckled Nightjar)
About the Freckled Nightjar
The freckled nightjar or freckled rock nightjar (Caprimulgus tristigma) is a species of nightjar in the family Caprimulgidae. It has a wide yet patchy distribution throughout the Afrotropics. This species occurs throughout sub-Saharan African in localized populations. It is scarce in western Africa, occurring more commonly in the East. In the southern part of the continent, it is a year-round resident of the colder and drier areas, occurring most commonly in Zimbabwe, northern and eastern Botswana, western Mozambique, and eastern South Africa.
It has been found in Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Malawi, Mali, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, South Africa, South Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.
The freckled nightjar is a large, powerfully-build species of nightjar with long wings and relatively short tails. They lack any prominent markings and appear dark gray or nearly black from a distance. At closer range, white, cinnamon... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Freckled Nightjar in Serengeti National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Serengeti National Park
Square-tailed Nightjar
Caprimulgus fossii
Slender-tailed Nightjar
Caprimulgus clarus
Swamp Nightjar
Caprimulgus natalensis
Abyssinian Nightjar
Caprimulgus poliocephalus
Pennant-winged Nightjar
Caprimulgus vexillarius
Sombre Nightjar
Caprimulgus fraenatus
European Nightjar
Caprimulgus europaeus
Plain Nightjar
Caprimulgus inornatus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Freckled Nightjar in Serengeti National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Freckled Nightjar sighting in Serengeti National Park, based on 30 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Freckled Nightjar in Serengeti National Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Freckled Nightjar in Serengeti National Park in our monthly data.