European Greenfinch
Chloris chloris
Silhouette: Mathieu Pélissié · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyFringillidae (Finches, Euphonias, and Allies)
- GenusChloris (Greenfinches)
- SpeciesChloris chloris (European Greenfinch)
About the European Greenfinch
The European greenfinch or simply the greenfinch (Chloris chloris) is a small passerine bird in the finch family Fringillidae. This songbird is widespread throughout Europe, North Africa and Southwest Asia. It is mainly resident, but some of the populations from the far north migrate further south. The greenfinch has also been introduced into Australia, New Zealand, Uruguay, and Argentina.
The greenfinch was described by Carl Linnaeus in his landmark 1758 10th edition of Systema Naturae under the binomial name Loxia chloris. The specific epithet is from khloris, the Ancient Greek name for this bird, from khloros, "green".
A molecular phylogenetic study published in 2012 found that the greenfinches are not closely related to other species of the genus Carduelis. They have therefore been placed in the resurrected genus Chloris, which was originally been introduced by the French naturalist Georges Cuvier in 1800. The European greenfinch is the type species of this genus.
There are 10 recognised subspecies. The European greenfinch is 15 cm (5.9 in) long with a wingspan of 24.5 to 27.5 cm (9.6 to 10.8 in). It is similar in size and shape... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of European Greenfinch in Cairngorms National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Cairngorms National Park
Chaffinch
Fringilla coelebs
Eurasian Siskin
Spinus spinus
Eurasian Goldfinch
Carduelis carduelis
Common Redpoll
Acanthis flammea
Eurasian Bullfinch
Pyrrhula pyrrhula
Red Crossbill
Loxia curvirostra
Linnet
Linaria cannabina
Scottish Crossbill
Loxia scotica
Brambling
Fringilla montifringilla
Twite
Linaria flavirostris
Parrot Crossbill
Loxia pytyopsittacus
European Robin
Erithacus rubecula
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a European Greenfinch in Cairngorms National Park?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a European Greenfinch sighting in Cairngorms National Park, based on 908 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see European Greenfinch in Cairngorms National Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for European Greenfinch in Cairngorms National Park in our monthly data.