Ayres's Hawk-Eagle
Hieraaetus ayresii
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderAccipitriformes (Hawks, Eagles, Kites, and Allies)
- FamilyAccipitridae (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
- GenusHieraaetus (Small Eagles)
- SpeciesHieraaetus ayresii (Ayres's Hawk-Eagle)
About the Ayres's Hawk-Eagle
Ayres's hawk-eagle (Hieraaetus ayresii), or Ayres' eagle, is a medium-sized bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. It is native to African woodlands. Its name honours South African ornithologist Thomas Ayres. The adult male has blackish upper parts that are mottled with white and usually has a white forehead and supercilium. The upper-wing coverts are similar. The tail is ashy grey with a broad black tip and three to four narrower dark bars. Primary feathers and secondary feathers are black. The underparts are white, with heavy dark brown spots and blotches on the breast and belly, becoming sparser on the thighs and vent. The legs are well-feathered and pure white. The under-wing coverts are brown and marked with white, and the underside of flight feathers is dark and heavily barred lacking any noticeable grey patch. The eyes are yellow to orange, the cere and feet yellow, and the bill is bluish horn coloured becoming paler towards the base, with a black tip. This species has a small but at times pronounced crest. The males are smaller than the females, darker and usually more densely spotted on the underparts, and have a smaller amount of white on the forehead and... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Ayres's Hawk-Eagle in iSimangaliso Wetland Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at iSimangaliso Wetland Park
Wahlberg's Eagle
Hieraaetus wahlbergi
Booted Eagle
Hieraaetus pennatus
Black Kite
Milvus migrans
African Fish-Eagle
Haliaeetus vocifer
Brown Snake Eagle
Circaetus cinereus
Black-breasted Snake Eagle
Circaetus pectoralis
African Harrier-Hawk
Polyboroides typus
Common Buzzard
Buteo buteo
African Marsh-Harrier
Circus ranivorus
Fasciated Snake Eagle
Circaetus fasciolatus
African Cuckoo-Hawk
Aviceda cuculoides
Long-crested Eagle
Lophaetus occipitalis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Ayres's Hawk-Eagle in iSimangaliso Wetland Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Ayres's Hawk-Eagle sighting in iSimangaliso Wetland Park, based on 9 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Ayres's Hawk-Eagle in iSimangaliso Wetland Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Ayres's Hawk-Eagle in iSimangaliso Wetland Park in our monthly data.