Black-striped Woodcreeper
Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus
Silhouette: Melo-Ortiz O.E.; Herrera-R, G.A. y Parada-Pedreros S · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyFurnariidae (Ovenbirds and Woodcreepers)
- GenusXiphorhynchus (Xiphorhynchus Woodcreepers)
- SpeciesXiphorhynchus lachrymosus (Black-striped Woodcreeper)
About the Black-striped Woodcreeper
The black-striped woodcreeper (Xiphorhynchus lachrymosus) is a species of bird in the subfamily Dendrocolaptinae of the ovenbird family Furnariidae. It is found in Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Nicaragua, and Panama. The black-striped woodcreeper has three subspecies, the nominate X. l. lachrymosus (Lawrence, 1862), X. l. eximius (Hellmayr, 1904), and X. l. alarum (Chapman, 1915).
The black-striped woodcreeper is 21.5 to 25 cm (8.5 to 9.8 in) long and weighs 51 to 66 g (1.8 to 2.3 oz). It is a medium-sized member of genus Xiphorhynchus, with a longish, nearly straight, bill with a slight droop at the tip. The sexes have the same plumage. Adults of the nominate subspecies have a brownish black face with buff streaks and no distinct supercilium. Their crown and nape are brownish black with buffy teardrop spots and wide streaks. Their back and scapulars are also brownish black with wider and deeper buff streaks. Their lower back, rump, and wings are dark cinnamon-rufous, with dusky tips on the outer primaries. Their inner wing coverts are also dark cinnamon-rufous and the outer coverts browish black with paler streaks. Their tail is rufous... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Black-striped Woodcreeper in La Amistad International Park (Panama)
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at La Amistad International Park (Panama)
Cocoa Woodcreeper
Xiphorhynchus susurrans
Spotted Woodcreeper
Xiphorhynchus erythropygius
Straight-billed Woodcreeper
Xiphorhynchus picus
Streak-headed Woodcreeper
Lepidocolaptes souleyetii
Spot-crowned Woodcreeper
Lepidocolaptes affinis
Red-faced Spinetail
Cranioleuca erythrops
Ruddy Treerunner
Margarornis rubiginosus
Slaty Spinetail
Synallaxis brachyura
Olivaceous Woodcreeper
Sittasomus griseicapillus
Pale-breasted Spinetail
Synallaxis albescens
Wedge-billed Woodcreeper
Glyphorynchus spirurus
Streak-breasted Treehunter
Thripadectes rufobrunneus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Black-striped Woodcreeper in La Amistad International Park (Panama)?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Black-striped Woodcreeper sighting in La Amistad International Park (Panama), based on 43 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Black-striped Woodcreeper in La Amistad International Park (Panama)?
October has the highest sighting rate for Black-striped Woodcreeper in La Amistad International Park (Panama) in our monthly data.