Streaky Seedeater
Crithagra striolata
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyFringillidae (Finches, Euphonias, and Allies)
- GenusCrithagra (African Seedeaters, Serins, Canaries, and Citrils)
- SpeciesCrithagra striolata (Streaky Seedeater)
About the Streaky Seedeater
The streaky seedeater (Crithagra striolata) is a species of finch in the family Fringillidae. It is native to the eastern Afromontane. The streaky seedeater was formerly placed in the genus Serinus but phylogenetic analysis using mitochondrial and nuclear DNA sequences found that the genus was polyphyletic. The genus was therefore split and a number of species including the streaky seedeater were moved to the resurrected genus Crithagra.
In the Degua Tembien mountains, the bird was found to be a breeding resident of woodland edges, scrubland and forest edges. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Streaky Seedeater in Masai Mara National Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Masai Mara National Reserve
Yellow-fronted Canary
Crithagra mozambica
White-bellied Canary
Crithagra dorsostriata
Reichenow's Seedeater
Crithagra reichenowi
Brimstone Canary
Crithagra sulphurata
African Citril
Crithagra citrinelloides
Southern Grosbeak-Canary
Crithagra buchanani
Southern Citril
Crithagra hyposticta
Yellow-crowned Canary
Serinus flavivertex
Superb Starling
Lamprotornis superbus
Rüppell's Glossy-starling
Lamprotornis purpuroptera
Common Bulbul
Pycnonotus barbatus
Yellow-throated Longclaw
Macronyx croceus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Volcanoes National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 2 | Bale Mountains National Park | 🇪🇹 Ethiopia | |
| 3 | Aberdare National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 4 | Nyungwe National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 5 | Virunga National Park | 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo | |
| 6 | Nairobi National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 7 | Bwindi Impenetrable National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 8 | Ngorongoro Conservation Area | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 9 | Arusha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 10 | Lake Nakuru National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 11 | Mkomazi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 12 | Lake Manyara National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 13 | Akagera National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 14 | Tarangire National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 15 | Serengeti National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 16 | Queen Elizabeth National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 17 | Lake Mburo National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 18 | Masai Mara National Reserve | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 19 | Tsavo West National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 20 | Semuliki National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 21 | Kibale National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 22 | Murchison Falls National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Streaky Seedeater in Masai Mara National Reserve?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Streaky Seedeater sighting in Masai Mara National Reserve, based on 14 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Streaky Seedeater in Masai Mara National Reserve?
January has the highest sighting rate for Streaky Seedeater in Masai Mara National Reserve in our monthly data.