Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater
Merops oreobates
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderCoraciiformes (Rollers, Kingfishers, and Allies)
- FamilyMeropidae (Bee-eaters)
- GenusMerops (Typical Bee-eaters)
- SpeciesMerops oreobates (Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater)
About the Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater
The cinnamon-chested bee-eater (Merops oreobates) is a species of bird in the family Meropidae. It is mainly native to the Albertine Rift montane forests and the East African montane forests of East Africa, in the regions surrounding Lake Victoria.
The species measures 22 centimetres (8.7 in) in length and weighs 17–38 grams (0.60–1.34 oz). The sexes are alike. They have bright green heads, upper parts, and tails; their chins and throats are yellow and outlined in black, with a white extension to the side; their breasts are cinnamon-brown, darkening towards the belly. When perched, their stance is upright with the tail pointing downward. The tail is blackish with an orange base and white tip when seen from the front, while from the back it is mainly green, with black edges visible when it is flared. This bird can be distinguished from the somewhat similar little bee-eater by their larger size, darker colouring, white cheek patches, and the upland habitat where they are found.
This bird lives in upland regions, usually between 1,800 and 2,300 metres (5,900 and 7,500 ft), and can be found associated with wooded hillsides and forest edges, clearings, plantations... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater in Samburu National Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Samburu National Reserve
Little Bee-eater
Merops pusillus
Whitethroated Bee-eater
Merops albicollis
Somali Bee-eater
Merops revoilii
European Bee-eater
Merops apiaster
Northern Carmine Bee-eater
Merops nubicus
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater
Merops persicus
Lilac-breasted Roller
Coracias caudatus
Gray-headed Kingfisher
Halcyon leucocephala
Pied Kingfisher
Ceryle rudis
Rufous-crowned Roller
Coracias naevius
European Roller
Coracias garrulus
Striped Kingfisher
Halcyon chelicuti
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bwindi Impenetrable National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 2 | Arusha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 3 | Nyungwe National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 4 | Virunga National Park | 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo | |
| 5 | Aberdare National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 6 | Mkomazi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 7 | Volcanoes National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 8 | Nairobi National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 9 | Ngorongoro Conservation Area | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 10 | Kibale National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 11 | Lake Nakuru National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 12 | Lake Manyara National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 13 | Queen Elizabeth National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 14 | Masai Mara National Reserve | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 15 | Akagera National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 16 | Amboseli National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 17 | Tsavo West National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 18 | Samburu National Reserve | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 19 | Tarangire National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 20 | Lake Mburo National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 21 | Serengeti National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 22 | Murchison Falls National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 23 | Semuliki National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 24 | Tsavo East National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater in Samburu National Reserve?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater sighting in Samburu National Reserve, based on 18 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater in Samburu National Reserve?
September has the highest sighting rate for Cinnamon-chested Bee-eater in Samburu National Reserve in our monthly data.