White-flanked Antwren
Myrmotherula axillaris
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThamnophilidae (Typical Antbirds)
- GenusMyrmotherula (Typical Antwrens)
- SpeciesMyrmotherula axillaris (White-flanked Antwren)
About the White-flanked Antwren
The white-flanked antwren (Myrmotherula axillaris) is a species of bird in subfamily Thamnophilinae of family Thamnophilidae, the "typical antbirds". It is found from Honduras to Panama in Central America, in every mainland South American country except Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, and Uruguay, and on Trinidad.
The white-flanked antwren was described by the French ornithologist Louis Pierre Vieillot in 1817 and given the binomial name Myrmothera axillaris. The white-flanked antwren's taxonomy is unsettled. The International Ornithological Committee (IOC) and BirdLife International's Handbook of the Birds of the World assign it these five subspecies:
M. a. albigula Lawrence, 1865 M. a. melaena (Sclater, PL, 1857) M. a. heterozyga Zimmer, JT, 1932 M. a. axillaris (Vieillot, 1817) M. a. fresnayana (d'Orbigny, 1835) The Clements taxonomy adds a sixth subspecies, M. a. luctuosa, that the other two systems treat as a separate species, the silvery-flanked antwren (M. luctuosa). The North and South American Classification Committees of the American Ornithological Society also include the silvery-flanked taxon within the white-flanked antwren. Clements does recognize... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of White-flanked Antwren in Tambopata National Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Tambopata National Reserve
Long-winged Antwren
Myrmotherula longipennis
Pygmy Antwren
Myrmotherula brachyura
Gray Antwren
Myrmotherula menetriesii
Sclater's Antwren
Myrmotherula sclateri
Amazonian Streaked-Antwren
Myrmotherula multostriata
Ihering's Antwren
Myrmotherula iheringi
Chestnut-tailed Antbird
Myrmeciza hemimelaena
White-browed Antbird
Myrmoborus leucophrys
Plain-winged Antshrike
Thamnophilus schistaceus
Plumbeous Antbird
Myrmeciza hyperythra
Black-spotted Bare-eye
Phlegopsis nigromaculata
Great Antshrike
Taraba major
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a White-flanked Antwren in Tambopata National Reserve?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a White-flanked Antwren sighting in Tambopata National Reserve, based on 804 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see White-flanked Antwren in Tambopata National Reserve?
July has the highest sighting rate for White-flanked Antwren in Tambopata National Reserve in our monthly data.