Köhler’s Vine Snake
Oxybelis koehleri
Silhouette: Alex Slavenko · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyColubridae (Colubrid Snakes)
- GenusOxybelis (Vine Snakes)
- SpeciesOxybelis koehleri (Köhler’s Vine Snake)
About the Köhler’s Vine Snake
Oxybelis koehleri, Köhler's vine snake, is a species of snake of the family Colubridae. It is found in Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, and Costa Rica. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Köhler’s Vine Snake in Tortuguero National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Tortuguero National Park
Green Vine Snake
Oxybelis fulgidus
Cope's Vine Snake
Oxybelis brevirostris
Blunthead Tree Snake
Imantodes cenchoa
Cloudy Snail-eating Snake
Sibon nebulatus
Cope's Parrot Snake
Leptophis depressirostris
Adorned Graceful Brown Snake
Rhadinaea decorata
Chicken Snake
Spilotes pullatus
Oliver's Parrot Snake
Leptophis nebulosus
Red Coffee Snake
Ninia sebae
Ornate Cat-eyed Snake
Leptodeira ornata
Orangebelly Swamp Snake
Tretanorhinus nigroluteus
Puffing Snake
Phrynonax poecilonotus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Köhler’s Vine Snake in Tortuguero National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Köhler’s Vine Snake sighting in Tortuguero National Park, based on 11 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Köhler’s Vine Snake in Tortuguero National Park?
April has the highest sighting rate for Köhler’s Vine Snake in Tortuguero National Park in our monthly data.