Marsh Warbler
Acrocephalus palustris
Silhouette: Yves Hoebeke · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyAcrocephalidae (Reed Warblers and Allies)
- GenusAcrocephalus (Reed Warblers)
- SpeciesAcrocephalus palustris (Marsh Warbler)
About the Marsh Warbler
The marsh warbler (Acrocephalus palustris) is an Old World warbler currently classified in the family Acrocephalidae. It breeds in temperate Europe and the western Palearctic and winters mainly in southeast Africa. It is notable for incorporating striking imitations of a wide variety of other birds into its song.
The marsh warbler breeds in a variety of mostly damp habitats, but in Africa winters mainly in dry, well-vegetated areas. It is common over much of its breeding range and expanding its distribution in some areas. However, in Britain it is now virtually extinct as a breeding bird, though the reasons for its decline are unclear. This insectivorous warbler can be easily confused with several close relatives, but the imitative song of the male is highly distinctive.
The marsh warbler was formally described in 1798 by the German naturalist Johann Matthäus Bechstein under the scientific name Motacilla s. Sylvia palustris. The type locality is Germany. The marsh warbler is now one of around 40 species placed in the genus Acrocephalus that was introduced by Johann Andreas Naumann and his son Johann Friedrich Naumann in 1811. The genus name Acrocephalus is from Ancient... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Marsh Warbler in Ecrins National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Ecrins National Park
Chaffinch
Fringilla coelebs
Coal Tit
Periparus ater
Eurasian Blackbird
Turdus merula
Eurasian Goldfinch
Carduelis carduelis
Blackcap
Sylvia atricapilla
European Robin
Erithacus rubecula
Blue Tit
Cyanistes caeruleus
Great Tit
Parus major
Common Chiffchaff
Phylloscopus collybita
European Serin
Serinus serinus
Black Redstart
Phoenicurus ochruros
White Wagtail
Motacilla alba
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Marsh Warbler in Ecrins National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Marsh Warbler sighting in Ecrins National Park, based on 19 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Marsh Warbler in Ecrins National Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Marsh Warbler in Ecrins National Park in our monthly data.