Lesser Masked-Weaver
Ploceus intermedius
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPloceidae (Weavers and Allies)
- GenusPloceus (Typical Weavers)
- SpeciesPloceus intermedius (Lesser Masked-Weaver)
About the Lesser Masked-Weaver
The lesser masked weaver (Ploceus intermedius) is a species of bird in the family Ploceidae. It builds its nests in large colonies, often alongside the village weaver and sometimes the red-billed buffalo weaver. This species is commonly parasitised by the Diederik cuckoo. It is found in eastern, south-eastern and southern Africa.
There are two subspecies: P. i. intermedius Rüppell, 1845 – From Djibouti to central Tanzania P. i. cabanisii (W. K. H. Peters, 1868) – African west coast and southern Africa Synonyms are P. i. beattyi in Angola and P. i. luebberti in Namibia
Lesser masked weaver - Species text in Weaver Watch. Lesser masked weaver - Species text in The Atlas of Southern African Birds. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Lesser Masked-Weaver in Hwange National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Hwange National Park
Southern Masked Weaver
Ploceus velatus
Village Weaver
Ploceus cucullatus
Holub's Golden-Weaver
Ploceus xanthops
Spectacled Weaver
Ploceus ocularis
Red-billed Buffalo-Weaver
Bubalornis niger
Red-billed Quelea
Quelea quelea
Red-headed Weaver
Anaplectes rubriceps
White-winged Widowbird
Euplectes albonotatus
Scaly Weaver
Sporopipes squamifrons
Red Bishop
Euplectes orix
Yellow-crowned Bishop
Euplectes afer
Grosbeak Weaver
Amblyospiza albifrons
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Lesser Masked-Weaver in Hwange National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Lesser Masked-Weaver sighting in Hwange National Park, based on 18 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Lesser Masked-Weaver in Hwange National Park?
February has the highest sighting rate for Lesser Masked-Weaver in Hwange National Park in our monthly data.