Black-striped Sparrow
Arremonops conirostris
Silhouette: L. Shyamal · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPasserellidae (New World Sparrows)
- GenusArremonops (Olive Sparrows and Allies)
- SpeciesArremonops conirostris (Black-striped Sparrow)
About the Black-striped Sparrow
The black-striped sparrow (Arremonops conirostris) is a species of bird in the family Passerellidae, the New World sparrows. It is found from Honduras south to Ecuador and Brazil. There are also unconfirmed reports in Peru.
The black-striped sparrow was formally described in 1850 with the binomial Arremon conirostris. Eventually it was reassigned to genus Arremonops that Robert Ridgway erected in 1896, and for much of the first half of the twentieth century it was treated as conspecific with A. chloronotus, now called the green-backed sparrow.
The black-striped sparrow's further taxonomy is unsettled. The IOC and AviList assign it these six subspecies: A. c. striaticeps (Lafresnaye, 1853) A. c. viridicatus Wetmore, 1957 A. c. inexpectatus Chapman, 1914 A. c. conirostris (Bonaparte, 1850)
A. c. umbrinus Todd, 1923 A. c. pastazae Krabbe & Stejskal, 2008 As of late 2025 the Clements taxonomy recognizes a seventh, A. c. richmondii (Ridgway, 1898), which the other two systems include as part of A. c. striaticeps. Clements does not recognize A. c. viridicatus but includes it in A. c. richmondii. Also as of late 2025, BirdLife International's Handbook of the... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Black-striped Sparrow in Parque Natural Metropolitano
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Parque Natural Metropolitano
Orange-billed Sparrow
Arremon aurantiirostris
White-shouldered Tanager
Loriotus luctuosus
Cocoa Woodcreeper
Xiphorhynchus susurrans
Rufous-breasted Wren
Pheugopedius rutilus
Crimson-backed Tanager
Ramphocelus dimidiatus
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Rufous-and-white Wren
Thryophilus rufalbus
Lesser Greenlet
Hylophilus decurtatus
Dusky Antbird
Cercomacra tyrannina
Bay-breasted Warbler
Setophaga castanea
Blue-gray Tanager
Thraupis episcopus
Clay-colored Thrush
Turdus grayi
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Black-striped Sparrow in Parque Natural Metropolitano?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Black-striped Sparrow sighting in Parque Natural Metropolitano, based on 5 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Black-striped Sparrow in Parque Natural Metropolitano?
September has the highest sighting rate for Black-striped Sparrow in Parque Natural Metropolitano in our monthly data.