Upland Sandpiper
Bartramia longicauda
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderCharadriiformes (Shorebirds and Allies)
- FamilyScolopacidae (Sandpipers and Allies)
- GenusBartramia
- SpeciesBartramia longicauda (Upland Sandpiper)
About the Upland Sandpiper
The upland sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda) is a large sandpiper, closely related to the curlews. Older names are the upland plover and Bartram's sandpiper. In Louisiana, it is also colloquially known as the papabotte. It is the sole extant member of the genus Bartramia. The genus name and the old common name Bartram's sandpiper commemorate the American naturalist William Bartram. The species name longicauda is from Latin longus, "long" and caudus, "tail". The name "Bartram's sandpiper" was made popular by Alexander Wilson, who was taught ornithology and natural history illustration by Bartram.
An adult is roughly 30 cm (12 in) long with a 66 cm (26 in) wingspan. The average weight is 170 g (6 oz). This odd bird has a small dove-like head on a long neck. It is heavily marbled black and brown on the back and wings. The neck is streaked with dark brown which continues down to the breast and on to the flanks. The belly and undertail coverts are white, and the tail is quite long for a sandpiper. The upland sandpiper also has a white eye-ring and long yellow legs.
They breed from eastern Alaska south east of the Rocky Mountains through Montana to northern... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Upland Sandpiper in Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve
Spotted Sandpiper
Actitis macularius
Least Sandpiper
Calidris minutilla
Greater Yellowlegs
Tringa melanoleuca
Wilson's Snipe
Gallinago delicata
Solitary Sandpiper
Tringa solitaria
Lesser Yellowlegs
Tringa flavipes
Stilt Sandpiper
Calidris himantopus
Pectoral Sandpiper
Calidris melanotos
Western Sandpiper
Calidris mauri
Long-billed Dowitcher
Limnodromus scolopaceus
Northern Jacana
Jacana spinosa
Killdeer
Charadrius vociferus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Upland Sandpiper in Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Upland Sandpiper sighting in Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve, based on 7 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Upland Sandpiper in Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve?
May has the highest sighting rate for Upland Sandpiper in Montes Azules Biosphere Reserve in our monthly data.